"We are their daughters."

Translation:Wir sind ihre Töchter.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


c.feener

I got "Wir sind deren Toechter." Why?

September 22, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It is a correct, though rather uncommon and literate solution. deren is a demonstrative pointing at "owners" which have been mentioned before. Cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deren#German .

Das hier sind A und B. C ist deren Tochter.

September 22, 2017

ethendras

How do you know this isn't "We are her daughters"?

March 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's ambiguous and could mean either of those. Without context, you can't know.

March 18, 2018

therealtrinetra

Why can't I say "Wir sind ihnen Tochter." ? (my keyboard does not have the umlaut sign btw)

December 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

If you don't have keys for the umlauts, use ae oe ue rather than simply leaving off the dots. Keeping them distinct is important. Leaving off the dols on the lellers would be like leaving off lhe crossbar on lhe lheller l -- il's a complelely differenl leller lhal resulls!

ihnen means "(to) them". So Wir sind ihnen Töcher would mean something like "We are daughters to them" -- perhaps possible in a very poetic way but not the normal way of saying it.

December 31, 2017

benton.1

I like your subtle humor. What's up with Duo changing the font so that "t" looks like "l" anyway? I don'l tike il al att.

January 22, 2018

PushythePirate1

Lol!

April 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.