1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are their daughters."

"We are their daughters."

Translation:Wir sind ihre Töchter.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


ethendras

How do you know this isn't "We are her daughters"?


mizinamo

It's ambiguous and could mean either of those. Without context, you can't know.


BergLowe

would 'Ihnen' if used in this same context be more easily recognizable, for a German speaker as "they" I have it on good authority that this is the best word to use for "they/their" Nevermind, I saw the other comment with the same reply. elaboration might help though... to be frank, this is the most upsetting thing to me as an English speaker with German, not the grammer…. but the multiple gender endings, and especially the lack of differentiation between 'They/Their/Them and She/Her/Hers' really quite confusing for someone that's language has defined terms for literally everything.


mizinamo

would 'Ihnen' if used in this same context be more easily recognizable, for a German speaker as "they" I have it on good authority that this is the best word to use for "they/their"

(Capitalised) Ihnen does not mean "they" or "their". It means "(to) you".

Lowercase ihnen would mean "(to) them".

And Wir sind ihnen Kinder would mean something like "We are unto them children" -- which might mean something in poetry but is not a normal, everyday sentence.


c.feener

I got "Wir sind deren Toechter." Why?


quis_lib_duo

It is a correct, though rather uncommon and literate solution. deren is a demonstrative pointing at "owners" which have been mentioned before. Cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deren#German .

Das hier sind A und B. C ist deren Tochter.


SimonPF92

I'd disagree, "Wir sind ihre Töchter" sound quite artificial to me, while "Wir sind deren Töchter" is something which you might actually hear in a conversation. But that might be regional differences, at least in Southern Germany "deren" is still used (though granted, it is not that frequent)


therealtrinetra

Why can't I say "Wir sind ihnen Tochter." ? (my keyboard does not have the umlaut sign btw)


mizinamo

If you don't have keys for the umlauts, use ae oe ue rather than simply leaving off the dots. Keeping them distinct is important. Leaving off the dols on the lellers would be like leaving off lhe crossbar on lhe lheller l -- il's a complelely differenl leller lhal resulls!

ihnen means "(to) them". So Wir sind ihnen Töcher would mean something like "We are daughters to them" -- perhaps possible in a very poetic way but not the normal way of saying it.


benton.1

I like your subtle humor. What's up with Duo changing the font so that "t" looks like "l" anyway? I don'l tike il al att.


MoCmVP

Why is it not "seine töchter"


mizinamo

Why is it not "seine töchter"

Because

  • seine means "his", not "their"
  • töchter doesn't exist in German; "daughters" in German is Töchter with a capital T

shubu71

The hint says both Töchter and Töchtern work as daughters, yet marked me wrong for using Töchtern. Is there a difference between the two?


mizinamo

The hint says both Töchter and Töchtern work as daughters, yet marked me wrong for using Töchtern. Is there a difference between the two?

Töchtern is the plural dative, with the -n ending that's typical for plural dative.

For example, mit Töchtern "with daughters".

But in this sentence, you need nominative case: Töchter.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.