1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is getting off."

"He is getting off."

Translation:Er steigt aus.

September 22, 2017

18 Comments


arnodunstatter

So this literally says "He rises out", which would make sense for getting out of a car, but would "Er steigt aus" also work for getting out of a large truck, or a bus? Where one's head and body might actually lower upon exiting the vehicle?


mizinamo

Yes, to get off a bus is aussteigen.

And to get off a horse is absteigen, "to rise down" if you want to analyse it literally!


Falkvinge

I suspect the "steigen" here is the old Norse meaning of "to step", which has the second meaning of "to rise". This usage as "to step" remains today as "stega" in archaic-sounding Scandinavian, with the only modern usage remaining as pacing the number of steps between two points ("Att stega avstånd", which may or may not be correct German as "Abstände zu steigen").


SandyDR

Maybe add "the train" or something similar...


Andrew662949

So he's getting off say a bus or is he just "getting off'... Like um the type of getting off people do if they look at certain websites where people aren't wearing clothes and yada yada yada?


mizinamo

aussteigen is to leave a vehicle (car, train, boat, plane, etc.).

So, getting off a bus, for example.


LeFelp

Was zum teufer ist ein yada?


mizinamo

yada yada yada is something like "bla bla bla" or "and so on / etc."


gpgallagher

Would this also have the meaning of "setting off", as on a journey?


GayleTripl

Can one correctly say, "Er steigt ab" ?


Falkvinge

Only he's getting off of something that has no roof (inferring from Scandinavian branches of old German). You can get off from a horse, for example. Otherwise, you're getting out of it (aus).

You're getting off of a horse, but out of a [roofed] stagecoach, the way these branches of German see it.


Falkvinge

Oh come on. "Er aussteigt" must be correct for this one?

(Edit: I wrote "aussteigt" first, I always type the e-i order wrong, that wasn't the point I was making but using a compound word)


mizinamo

No, not at all.

First, aussteigen is a separable verb, so the prefix aus has to come at the end in the present tense.

Second, steigen does not change the vowel in the present tense so it is er steigt aus, not er stiegt aus.


maschinenmensch

I'm still figuring out how separable verbs work in German, but it's always nice when they are the same in English. "He gets off", not "He off gets".


Falkvinge

Huh. TIL. Thank you.

(My point wasn't the i-e order, I tend to type that wrong; my question was about using the compound form of the verb instead of the separated. Edited my question to clarify this.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.