"He is getting off."

Translation:Er steigt aus.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


Michael825227

Hehehe

December 2, 2017

chponge

Hehehe

February 15, 2018

arnodunstatter

So this literally says "He rises out", which would make sense for getting out of a car, but would "Er steigt aus" also work for getting out of a large truck, or a bus? Where one's head and body might actually lower upon exiting the vehicle?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, to get off a bus is aussteigen.

And to get off a horse is absteigen, "to rise down" if you want to analyse it literally!

December 6, 2017

SandyDR

Maybe add "the train" or something similar...

February 1, 2018

Andrew662949

So he's getting off say a bus or is he just "getting off'... Like um the type of getting off people do if they look at certain websites where people aren't wearing clothes and yada yada yada?

December 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

aussteigen is to leave a vehicle (car, train, boat, plane, etc.).

So, getting off a bus, for example.

December 27, 2017

LeFelp

Was zum teufer ist ein yada?

January 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

yada yada yada is something like "bla bla bla" or "and so on / etc."

January 20, 2018

gpgallagher

Would this also have the meaning of "setting off", as on a journey?

December 27, 2017

Falkvinge

Oh come on. "Er aussteigt" must be correct for this one?

(Edit: I wrote "aussteigt" first, I always type the e-i order wrong, that wasn't the point I was making but using a compound word)

November 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, not at all.

First, aussteigen is a separable verb, so the prefix aus has to come at the end in the present tense.

Second, steigen does not change the vowel in the present tense so it is er steigt aus, not er stiegt aus.

November 29, 2017

maschinenmensch

I'm still figuring out how separable verbs work in German, but it's always nice when they are the same in English. "He gets off", not "He off gets".

December 20, 2017

Falkvinge

Huh. TIL. Thank you.

(My point wasn't the i-e order, I tend to type that wrong; my question was about using the compound form of the verb instead of the separated. Edited my question to clarify this.)

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.