1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is on the bottom left."

"It is on the bottom left."

Translation:左下にあります。

September 22, 2017

54 Comments


Dane358388

Does it matter which comes first; left and then down or down and then left?


reustle

According to the comment before, it seems yes. Horizontal axis, then vertical.


.Q1KS

Yep! Think of it like coding, or programs that edit pictures/video, or pixel dimensions-- width is always specified first, then height. So horizontal -> vertical. :)


Tom827991

oh lol as soon as I heard that, now English sounds like the weird one.

Because the Japanese version is just like how we read coordinates from math class. X in horizontal, then Y in vertical.


sandwiches6

Actually i think that makes this easier


AndrewThra6

why is shita-hidari wrong? hidari-shita is 'left bottom' not the 'bottom left'...) what's the logic between the placement of these words in japanese?


MorimotoA

In Japanese, diagonals are described as migi-ue, migi-shita, hidari-ue, and hidari-shita. Both Japanese and English have rules for which half to say first, to avoid mishearing or miscommunicating. It’s just that when the rule was made, English opted for vertical first, while Japanese decided on horizontal first.


AndrewThra6

Oh I see, thanks!


Donatelo950359

Thx. This is very interesting. I wonder if ther's a pattern between languages that opted 1 way or another. I think Hebrew goes both ways bty, but I don't know about any other languages. (Feel free to share)


GertjanNL

in Dutch is goes the same as Japanese, e.g. rechtsboven, (to the right above) linksonder (to the left below)


Morphinometr

In Russian it correct both ways. Слева снизу, снизу слева. But it might have slight difference in nuance. It depends in what major axis is.


RamettiFogliuti

In Italian is the same as in English: in basso a sinistra = bottom left


iIAR4

In Chinese, it's same rule as Japanese, also horizontal first.


foluwa_luffy

The way i understood it, Japanese seems to start from the end of an English sentence. So bottom left in English would be left bottom in Japanese. Since Japanese usually follows starting from the end in sentences.


Hizketmar

reminds me of a certain chicken


jori333

See you in the usual room


Chillaxed

Why is it arimas instead of desu?


Burrhe

Desu is "to be", so using it would mean it IS the bottom left. Arimasu is "to exist", so more literally "it exists in left-bottom"


Tavirius

I suppose because it pertains to existance rather than a discriptive message. I'm not too great with grammer but that's how it "feels" シ


somelauw

"あります" means "there is" and the sentence is "On the bottom left there is a chair."

If you use "です", it becomes “On the bottom left, a chair is".


PranjalBis3

Desu would translate to something like "It's a bottom left place". I'm replacing に with place arbitrarily to make some sense but it really doesn't make sense.


smashingparadox

I'm not an expert, but I think arimasu あります is for in-animate existence, and desu です is for animate existence.


varkentje123

That's います. :)


sibli4

Actually あります basically means 'there is' for animate things while います is for inanimate things I'm not sure but i think です is for when you're using a subject


Marysph

Anyone else has the symbol 下 pronounced by the automated voice as "ge" instead of "shita", but not systematically?


PauMasats

It sounds "ge" with the male voice and "shita" with the female voice.


LukeMacDon18

This is a problem with having voices for "words" that really depend on what bigger thing they're part of. The parsing in these lessons isn't great, with words getting split nonsensically, so the readings are all messed up too. I know Japanese people don't always know how to parse their own language when teaching or transliterating it. Take the manga / anime series "Bokurano". the "no" in Bokurano is the particle の and is absolutely a separate word from 僕ら (we) even if it becomes a single word in English. They don't put spaces between words in written Japanese, and parsing is primarily done by Kanji, but linguistic analysis can tell you where the actual word borders are, and it's clear the (probably Japanese) person who made these lessons did not understand that, much like how a person who'd only known English would refer to other languages all having "prepositions" when they're only "prepositions" because they tend to come at the start of phrases in English. They're doing it from their perspective, not from a more objective linguistic one.


TiagoRodri856988

の is not "absolutely" a separate word; it is, like other Japanese particles, an enclitic, and "rests" on the word which it immediately follows (like the Saxon genitive "'s" in English or the Latin que "and").

I agree that splitting verb stems and conjugated suffixes isn't great, but in any case the grammatical situation can be quite a bit more complex than a preliminary analysis might seem to indicate, so I am hesitant to start assigning blame for decisions which have been made to try and adapt Duo's machinery to a language which works quite differently from the Spanish and English which Duo was first developed to teach.


Donatelo950359

Sounds like "de" to me.


derence42

Just commenting to satisfy my curiosity of whether one can give one's self lingots.


SoXIZ

I am confused by the choice of verb here - and the confusion is caused by another question in this lesson which asks us to translate "The chair is under that." In this question we appear to be talking about an agreed upon subject, "it". We have pointed at it, or asked about it already prior. And we are answering: "It is on the bottom left." Shouldn't this use です? The use of あります would imply to me that we are saying "There is a thing on the bottom left."

I had thought, perhaps, that "です" was simply not appropriate for specifying the place an object is in. But the "other question" I reference uses it in its answer. In that case, the "chair" is also understood to be an already introduced subject and です is used for indicating exactly where it can be found.

So - I suppose - this is a long way of asking why です is inappropriate as the verb in this answer.


TyrantRC

左下【ひだり・した】


boo913

Would bottom left be read hidari-shita, or hidari-ka, or some other way? My intuition is that it is treated like two individual words, and uses kun'yomi readings, but I'm far from certain.


MorimotoA

ひだりした hidari-shita


IComeFromM

「左下にあります。」 「ひだりしたにあります。」

「左下」= Bottom left 「に」 = Particle 「あります」 = There is/It is


Snaker33

キアラは左下にいます。


Arlen504795

Why is the pronoun "それ” not accepted here? I understand the "it" is implied by the inanimate ending, "あります”,but if I wanted to be verbose, what would be the proper sentence? (I put in "左下にそれがあります。” and this was incorrect.


Tomr4lph

It is accepted, but you have to make sure you make "it" the subject - "それは左下にあります" was accepted for me.


Kaream907

Quick question. If I wanted to say "There is a book on the bottom left of the table," it would go: "本はテーブルの左下にあります。" はい?


Tomr4lph

I believe it would be "テーブルの上は左下に本があります"

My reason for thinking this is that you're talking about what's on the table (Since you said on the bottom left of the table) - you'd specify that first (テーブルの上は...), then the position (...左下...), then inform the listener that a book exists in said position (...に本があります).

Obviously since I'm still learning, if anyone knows better feel free to correct me! :P


TiagoRodri856988

I would probably say テーブルの左下には本があります, instead, although I think even in English "bottom left of the table" is a nebulous concept. Perhaps "bottom left corner" 左下の角に?


mindlee

왜 틀렷나요?


cmp0xff

Does これは左下です also work?


Swisidniak

That would say "This is the bottom left"


cecibelma

After the Activity section all the answers are considered wrong even if they are right :/ I can't pass from the Position section wth. Does anybody have the same problem?


5ammy5teel

If 椅子はテーブルの上です means "the chair is on top of the table, why does 左下です not mean "it is on the bottom left"? It seems the same to me, it's just the latter omits the topic and does not specify what "it" is to the bottom left of. Why is this wrong?


JasonA444500

Could desu be used here instead of arimasu? Are there any tips to know when to use either one?


JBSayin

I've been trying out Refold for a while, and its making me think differently about doulingo. Based on what I've heard people say during my active listening sessions, if a person was being asked where something was located...they would only say "左下" or "左下に." I feel like the latter should be an acceptable answer here, cause in speech it doesn't seem like "あります" is completely necessary.


Eliza_Evergarden

左下にあります = 下左にあります。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.