"It is on the bottom left."

Translation:左下にあります。

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


Dane358388

Does it matter which comes first; left and then down or down and then left?

December 19, 2017

reustle

According to the comment before, it seems yes. Horizontal axis, then vertical.

July 27, 2018

AndrewThra6

why is shita-hidari wrong? hidari-shita is 'left bottom' not the 'bottom left'...) what's the logic between the placement of these words in japanese?

March 13, 2018

MorimotoA

In Japanese, diagonals are described as migi-ue, migi-shita, hidari-ue, and hidari-shita. Both Japanese and English have rules for which half to say first, to avoid mishearing or miscommunicating. It’s just that when the rule was made, English opted for vertical first, while Japanese decided on horizontal first.

March 13, 2018

AndrewThra6

Oh I see, thanks!

June 13, 2018

fernando.o3222

Thanks

August 31, 2018

Chillaxed

Why is it arimas instead of desu?

June 9, 2018

Burrhe

Desu is "to be", so using it would mean it IS the bottom left. Arimasu is "to exist", so more literally "it exists in left-bottom"

July 9, 2018

Tavirius

I suppose because it pertains to existance rather than a discriptive message. I'm not too great with grammer but that's how it "feels" シ

July 9, 2018

smashingparadox

I'm not an expert, but I think arimasu あります is for in-animate existence, and desu です is for animate existence.

February 12, 2019

boo913

Would bottom left be read hidari-shita, or hidari-ka, or some other way? My intuition is that it is treated like two individual words, and uses kun'yomi readings, but I'm far from certain.

September 22, 2017

MorimotoA

ひだりした hidari-shita

September 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.