1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is on the bottom left."

"It is on the bottom left."

Translation:左下にあります。

September 22, 2017

29 Comments


Dane358388

Does it matter which comes first; left and then down or down and then left?


reustle

According to the comment before, it seems yes. Horizontal axis, then vertical.


.Q1KS

Yep! Think of it like coding, or programs that edit pictures/video, or pixel dimensions-- width is always specified first, then height. So horizontal -> vertical. :)


AndrewThra6

why is shita-hidari wrong? hidari-shita is 'left bottom' not the 'bottom left'...) what's the logic between the placement of these words in japanese?


MorimotoA

In Japanese, diagonals are described as migi-ue, migi-shita, hidari-ue, and hidari-shita. Both Japanese and English have rules for which half to say first, to avoid mishearing or miscommunicating. It’s just that when the rule was made, English opted for vertical first, while Japanese decided on horizontal first.


AndrewThra6

Oh I see, thanks!


Donatelo950359

Thx. This is very interesting. I wonder if ther's a pattern between languages that opted 1 way or another. I think Hebrew goes both ways bty, but I don't know about any other languages. (Feel free to share)


RamettiFogliuti

In Italian is the same as in English: in basso a sinistra = bottom left


Chillaxed

Why is it arimas instead of desu?


Burrhe

Desu is "to be", so using it would mean it IS the bottom left. Arimasu is "to exist", so more literally "it exists in left-bottom"


Tavirius

I suppose because it pertains to existance rather than a discriptive message. I'm not too great with grammer but that's how it "feels" シ


somelauw

"あります" means "there is" and the sentence is "On the bottom left there is a chair."

If you use "です", it becomes “On the bottom left, a chair is".


smashingparadox

I'm not an expert, but I think arimasu あります is for in-animate existence, and desu です is for animate existence.


varkentje123

That's います. :)


sibli4

Actually あります basically means 'there is' for animate things while います is for inanimate things I'm not sure but i think です is for when you're using a subject


Mary826774

Anyone else has the symbol 下 pronounced by the automated voice as "ge" instead of "shita", but not systematically?


PauMasats

It sounds "ge" with the male voice and "shita" with the female voice.


Donatelo950359

Sounds like "de" to me.


derence42

Just commenting to satisfy my curiosity of whether one can give one's self lingots.


boo913

Would bottom left be read hidari-shita, or hidari-ka, or some other way? My intuition is that it is treated like two individual words, and uses kun'yomi readings, but I'm far from certain.


MorimotoA

ひだりした hidari-shita


TyrantRC

左下【ひだり・した】


Arlen504795

Why is the pronoun "それ” not accepted here? I understand the "it" is implied by the inanimate ending, "あります”,but if I wanted to be verbose, what would be the proper sentence? (I put in "左下にそれがあります。” and this was incorrect.


Tomr4lph

It is accepted, but you have to make sure you make "it" the subject - "それは左下にあります" was accepted for me.


IComeFromM

「左下にあります。」 「ひだりしたにあります。」

「左下」= Bottom left 「に」 = Particle 「あります」 = There is/It is


SoXIZ

I am confused by the choice of verb here - and the confusion is caused by another question in this lesson which asks us to translate "The chair is under that." In this question we appear to be talking about an agreed upon subject, "it". We have pointed at it, or asked about it already prior. And we are answering: "It is on the bottom left." Shouldn't this use です? The use of あります would imply to me that we are saying "There is a thing on the bottom left."

I had thought, perhaps, that "です" was simply not appropriate for specifying the place an object is in. But the "other question" I reference uses it in its answer. In that case, the "chair" is also understood to be an already introduced subject and です is used for indicating exactly where it can be found.

So - I suppose - this is a long way of asking why です is inappropriate as the verb in this answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.