"The cat falls."

Translation:고양이가 넘어집니다.

September 22, 2017

20 Comments


CamilaCend1

I don't understand why in here you use -집니다 instead of -습니다

October 5, 2017

vngdhuyen

there are 2 rules to make the adjective/verb into a formal declarative sentence.

  • [A/V stem + ㅂ니다] if the stem has no batchim (ending consonant) or its batchim is ㄹ.

  • [A/V stem + 습니다] if the stem does have a batchim.

here the verb is 넘어지다 and its stem 넘어지. because there is no batchim, you then apply the first rule which would make 넘어집니다. hope that helps..

October 24, 2017

pianiststickman

If the stem ends in a vowel, you add ~ㅂ니다. If it ends in a consonant, then you add ~습니다.

Here the verb is 넘어지(다), so you have 넘어지 + ㅂ니다 = 넘어집니다

November 6, 2017

SmrtChka

When you remove the -다 to form your verb tense, if the verb ends with a vowel sound (이, 아, 에, 유, etc.), you combine it with -ㅂ니다. Ex. 사랑하다 (to love) = 사랑합니다

When you remove the -다 to form your verb tense, but the verb ends with a 받침 (consonant sound - ㄱ, ㅈ, ㄹ, ㅁ, etc.), you add 습니다 to the end. Ex. 먹다 (to eat) = 먹습니다

Hope this helps! 파이팅!

January 3, 2018

zsersxcafx

Because the infinitive verb is 넘어지다. Without 다 is 넘어지 it ends with vowel so you need to ad ㅂ니다. 넘어집니다...

January 23, 2018

AlanVzquez9

I never understood where we should put 가/이 and where 는/은. I know the vocal thing but not when to use each pair

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

In a sentence this small it doesn't matter what you use. It's much more obvious when you have more details. If you say something like "I think my dad is funny" instead of having to translate "I think" you can just say 저는. That's like a shortcut to say "according to me."

저는 아빠가 웃겨요.

Let's try another one. "Did mom eat my strawberries?" 엄마는 나의 딸기를 먹었나?" Mom is the topic of the sentence so it gets 는, strawberries are the direct object so they get 를. Let's change it to add 가/이. "For dinner, mom will eat my strawberries." - 저녁은 엄마가 나의 딸기를 먹을 거야. Here dinner is the main topic (는/은), mom is the subject (이/가) that acts on the object (를/을).

September 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

distinguishing which one is the topic marker and which one the subject maker is one thing, but having actual examples to illustrate them helps so much. thanks alot!

October 1, 2017

jam51728

The only thing that you can find is not an intended recipient

October 24, 2017

ebubae

Why is it 먹었나 instead of 먹었다?

May 14, 2018

ebubae

Thanks! This helped a lot. Please, Could you use another example with topic matter and subject again?

May 14, 2018

Neen17052

Poor kitty

January 28, 2018

-minfires-

RIP cat

January 8, 2018

ricvcas

I tried to use one of the suggestions (떨어져요) that it gives you when you hover the mouse on the words, and it didn't accept it. 왜요?

May 18, 2018

messedupmargin

Besides "The cat falls", could this also translate to "The cat is falling down"?

August 12, 2018

viswarkarman

Wow. Duolingo gave me two identical sentences except the subject in the "correct" one was 고양이가 and in the "incorrect" one was 고양이는. Really?

August 23, 2018

swoomyn

넘어지었어>>넘어졌어

December 23, 2018

anuradhap

The verb form is ' 넘어지다'- to fall

March 24, 2018

lKfY7

poor cat

June 29, 2018

jam51728

What. a. Bad. Job on the the. However do you. Say the in the Korean. Way it should be able to get a chance to win the same thing as the first one to be on using your email and phone Sir. !####!7-Eleven the same time as well as the best way to get a chance to get to the right to your account and

Website and it will not be able to get the latest news

October 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.