1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat falls."

"The cat falls."

Translation:고양이가 넘어집니다.

September 22, 2017

29 Comments


CamilaCend1

I don't understand why in here you use -집니다 instead of -습니다


pianiststickman

If the stem ends in a vowel, you add ~ㅂ니다. If it ends in a consonant, then you add ~습니다.

Here the verb is 넘어지(다), so you have 넘어지 + ㅂ니다 = 넘어집니다


vngdhuyen

there are 2 rules to make the adjective/verb into a formal declarative sentence.

  • [A/V stem + ㅂ니다] if the stem has no batchim (ending consonant) or its batchim is ㄹ.

  • [A/V stem + 습니다] if the stem does have a batchim.

here the verb is 넘어지다 and its stem 넘어지. because there is no batchim, you then apply the first rule which would make 넘어집니다. hope that helps..


SmrtChka

When you remove the -다 to form your verb tense, if the verb ends with a vowel sound (이, 아, 에, 유, etc.), you combine it with -ㅂ니다. Ex. 사랑하다 (to love) = 사랑합니다

When you remove the -다 to form your verb tense, but the verb ends with a 받침 (consonant sound - ㄱ, ㅈ, ㄹ, ㅁ, etc.), you add 습니다 to the end. Ex. 먹다 (to eat) = 먹습니다

Hope this helps! 파이팅!


zsersxcafx

Because the infinitive verb is 넘어지다. Without 다 is 넘어지 it ends with vowel so you need to ad ㅂ니다. 넘어집니다...


K.h.L8

습니다, is past tense, and 집니다 is present tense.


AlanVzquez9

I never understood where we should put 가/이 and where 는/은. I know the vocal thing but not when to use each pair


wintertriangles

In a sentence this small it doesn't matter what you use. It's much more obvious when you have more details. If you say something like "I think my dad is funny" instead of having to translate "I think" you can just say 저는. That's like a shortcut to say "according to me."

저는 아빠가 웃겨요.

Let's try another one. "Did mom eat my strawberries?" 엄마는 나의 딸기를 먹었나?" Mom is the topic of the sentence so it gets 는, strawberries are the direct object so they get 를. Let's change it to add 가/이. "For dinner, mom will eat my strawberries." - 저녁은 엄마가 나의 딸기를 먹을 거야. Here dinner is the main topic (는/은), mom is the subject (이/가) that acts on the object (를/을).


vngdhuyen

distinguishing which one is the topic marker and which one the subject maker is one thing, but having actual examples to illustrate them helps so much. thanks alot!


jam51728

The only thing that you can find is not an intended recipient


ebubae

Why is it 먹었나 instead of 먹었다?


ebubae

Thanks! This helped a lot. Please, Could you use another example with topic matter and subject again?


Jaikandi

I'm sure he/she landed on their legs


su_ri__

sad, poor cat :(


anuradhap

The verb form is ' 넘어지다'- to fall


messedupmargin

Besides "The cat falls", could this also translate to "The cat is falling down"?


VAil682494

No If you want to say "The cat is falling down", you should say "고양이가 넘어지는 중입니다"


viswarkarman

Wow. Duolingo gave me two identical sentences except the subject in the "correct" one was 고양이가 and in the "incorrect" one was 고양이는. Really?


ricvcas

I tried to use one of the suggestions (떨어져요) that it gives you when you hover the mouse on the words, and it didn't accept it. 왜요?


srnx43

yeah can someone please explain what's the infinitive verb of 떨어져요


swoomyn

넘어지었어>넘어졌어


OstojaMart

Like this 넘어집니다 > 넘어져요


Ricardo815422

goyangi-ga = cat (action-doer) neomeojibnida = neomeojida + -bni- = to fall + present tense


MKatharsis

Since 지민 falls too much, I remember this nomoji as (nomu falls 지-민) It is stupid but it helped.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.