1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần cái địa chỉ của con …

"Tôi cần cái địa chỉ của con mèo của bạn."

Translation:I need your cat's address.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


LostinVN

Duolingo hats off to you for weird teaching material. I guess a vet may ask this question. . .


ChefHaldane_Sais

I hope I get to say this someday, I don't care what language


AtefRostom

May be an indirect way of asking someone for their address. Like, I need your cat's phone number :-)


Idurai

Isn't "cái" only used for objects?


Huy_Ngo

It can be used for almost anything, including address.


namlongqn

No need "cái" here.

"Tôi cần địa chỉ con mèo của bạn"


GiaLang3

Từ "cái /chiếc" đặt trước danh từ, khuyên dùng khi danh từ đứng riêng hoặc chỉ có một từ. VD : cái nhà (ít dùng trống không "nhà") ; cái (/chiếc) bánh (ít dùng trống không "bánh"). "Cái /chiếc" có thể không dùng khi danh từ gắn với tên riêng, hoặc gắn với chủ sở hữu, hoặc chỉ rõ công năng của vật, hoặc hàm ý cầu khiến. VD : (cái /chiếc) xe Honda ; (cái /chiếc) điện thoại của bạn ; (cái /chiếc) máy cày ; Bánh !


JoeThompson23983

Doesnt the cat have an id card or a cat pport?


MinhTranDo

This sentence is weird and sounds nonsense. Does a cat really need an address when it always jumps on top of every houses and makes awful noises every night? "Cái" is a word, I think, should be used with objects, and should be avoided in formal occasions and documents. Of course you can hear people say "cái X" (X is a person) to refer to someone, but only when it's a daily/ informal conversation.


dtUyaD

Address like "That will be 'your Lordship' to you" address?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.