1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần cái địa chỉ của con …

"Tôi cần cái địa chỉ của con mèo của bạn."

Translation:I need your cat's address.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


LostinVN

Duolingo hats off to you for weird teaching material. I guess a vet may ask this question. . .

February 24, 2018

ChefHaldane_Sais

I hope I get to say this someday, I don't care what language

August 16, 2018

Idurai

Isn't "cái" only used for objects?

September 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It can be used for almost anything, including address.

September 22, 2017

namlongqn

No need "cái" here.

"Tôi cần địa chỉ con mèo của bạn"

January 10, 2019

MinhTranDo

This sentence is weird and sounds nonsense. Does a cat really need an address when it always jumps on top of every houses and makes awful noises every night? "Cái" is a word, I think, should be used with objects, and should be avoided in formal occasions and documents. Of course you can hear people say "cái X" (X is a person) to refer to someone, but only when it's a daily/ informal conversation.

February 10, 2019

JoeThompson23983

Doesnt the cat have an id card or a cat pport?

September 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.