"한국에서 사람들이 치맥을 먹어요."

Translation:In Korea people eat chicken and beer.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


Serieve

I see; 치맥 is short for 치긴 and 맥주 (if I spelled those correctly).

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Correct (but it's 치킨).

September 22, 2017

Serieve

Ah, 고마워요.

Woooah, I can give people lingots?!

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Not only can you, but that's all you can do!

September 22, 2017

KindleRous

Specifically FRIED chicken. I went to a 치맥 festival in 대구 once. So glad I wasnt counting calories then...

October 16, 2017

rose227337

I just wanna ... you were damn lucky...

June 1, 2018

Jonas51053

I love eating beer!

September 26, 2017

ByronneKam

shouldn't 'People eat chicken and beer in Korea' be accepted? i doesn't seem to accept it

October 23, 2017

worstnightmare33

normally yes but i guess this is still beta so not perfect. I got this wrong because I said at not in lol

January 9, 2018

Iron_Venema

Thought so too, still not accepted

March 13, 2019

the_crait

I was so afraid of getting this one wrong because so many times I word things correctly, but get marked wrong. The longer the sentence, the more of a chance there is that I would not typw it exactly as expected.

November 12, 2017

dpatkat

In USA trend is chicken and waffles. Any Korean word or phrase for that? Also a chicken and whiskey?

January 11, 2019

peter720000

For 치맥, "chicken and beer" and "beer and chicken" should be accepted. Don't think the order really matters.

December 23, 2017

Neil431711

This appears to be modern slang made up by Korean kids living in the United States.

July 27, 2018

Keirakirae

Incorrect, 칙맥 is a real Korean dish.

January 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.