"한국에서 사람들이 치맥을 먹어요."

Translation:In Korea people eat chicken and beer.

September 22, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Serieve

I see; 치맥 is short for 치긴 and 맥주 (if I spelled those correctly).


wintertriangles

Correct (but it's 치킨).


Serieve

Ah, 고마워요.

Woooah, I can give people lingots?!


wintertriangles

Not only can you, but that's all you can do!


KyleDelane6

You press the give lingot button


char_ott

If you're on desktop, not the app.


KindleRous

Specifically FRIED chicken. I went to a 치맥 festival in 대구 once. So glad I wasnt counting calories then...


rose227337

I just wanna ... you were damn lucky...


...sobia...

Right bae, i wanna go there too:(


KyleDelane6

How are they combined? Is it beer-battered or something?


Bernard_Gang

No its just eating chicken and drinking beer


mathguy

"Eat chicken with beer" is an acceptable English phrase, whereas "eat chicken and beer" is sloppy English (borderline incorrect) and should not be the dominant English translation (as it is above). Fortunately "eat chicken with beer" is accepted as a correct answer. Consistently correct English is too much to expect in this course.


ByronneKam

shouldn't 'People eat chicken and beer in Korea' be accepted? i doesn't seem to accept it


LKM892

normally yes but i guess this is still beta so not perfect. I got this wrong because I said at not in lol


Iron_Venema

Thought so too, still not accepted


jmj6199

That is my answer also I but out "The" in the beginning and it was correct


peter720000

For 치맥, "chicken and beer" and "beer and chicken" should be accepted. Don't think the order really matters.


the_crait

I was so afraid of getting this one wrong because so many times I word things correctly, but get marked wrong. The longer the sentence, the more of a chance there is that I would not typw it exactly as expected.


KanKanMikan

good luck eating beer


Calico.Kitty

Reminds me of My Love From The Star (Korean drama)


nikkipotato27

Yes! Also CLOY and definitely Weightlifting Fairy (Bok Chicken!)


Doussa2003

치맥 = 치킨 + 맥주 The best party in 한국


Aleea12

Is 'Korea's people' or 'people from Korea' eat chicken and beer acceptable?


Abbie781308

No, because you can be in korea and not be from there/korean.


david1874

What a fantastic combo


dpatkat

In USA trend is chicken and waffles. Any Korean word or phrase for that? Also a chicken and whiskey?


huffletuff

no, because chicken and waffles is an american thing, not a korean thing. It's just 치킨 와플


Shayan979248

Come on!! We were told we shouldn't use 'deul' in general statements. What happened?!


nikkipotato27

I put Korean people eat chicken and beer and it marked it wrong T-T


JMcBrown2

Because Korea has the particle 에서, if it was 한국 사람들(이) you'd be right.


Abbie781308

Thats beacause that is wrong, people from korea, is not the same as people in korean. I am IN korea, but i am not FROM korea.


Anti-social85

and yet so many skinny people are there


SeanFogart4

"People eat chicken with beer in Korea." Rejected, but I don't know whether to report it or not. It could be misleading I suppose . . . "In Korea people eat chicken with beer." Accepted. Dang, I should have reported that . . .


KyleDelane6

How is chicken and beer one thing?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.