1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서 사람들이 치맥을 먹어요."

"한국에서 사람들이 치맥을 먹어요."

Translation:In Korea people eat chicken and beer.

September 22, 2017

26 Comments


Serieve

I see; 치맥 is short for 치긴 and 맥주 (if I spelled those correctly).


wintertriangles

Correct (but it's 치킨).


Serieve

Ah, 고마워요.

Woooah, I can give people lingots?!


wintertriangles

Not only can you, but that's all you can do!


KindleRous

Specifically FRIED chicken. I went to a 치맥 festival in 대구 once. So glad I wasnt counting calories then...


rose227337

I just wanna ... you were damn lucky...


ByronneKam

shouldn't 'People eat chicken and beer in Korea' be accepted? i doesn't seem to accept it


worstnightmare33

normally yes but i guess this is still beta so not perfect. I got this wrong because I said at not in lol


Iron_Venema

Thought so too, still not accepted


the_crait

I was so afraid of getting this one wrong because so many times I word things correctly, but get marked wrong. The longer the sentence, the more of a chance there is that I would not typw it exactly as expected.


peter720000

For 치맥, "chicken and beer" and "beer and chicken" should be accepted. Don't think the order really matters.


dpatkat

In USA trend is chicken and waffles. Any Korean word or phrase for that? Also a chicken and whiskey?


huffletuff

no, because chicken and waffles is an american thing, not a korean thing. It's just 치킨 와플


Calico.Kitty

Reminds me of My Love From The Star (Korean drama)


Shayan979248

Come on!! We were told we shouldn't use 'deul' in general statements. What happened?!


david1874

What a fantastic combo


KanKanMikan

good luck eating beer


Doussa233869

치맥 = 치킨 + 맥주 The best party in 한국


Aleea12

Is 'Korea's people' or 'people from Korea' eat chicken and beer acceptable?


nikkipotato27

I put Korean people eat chicken and beer and it marked it wrong T-T


KanKanMikan

welcome to 대치맥국


MichaelCam775038

is this only "in Korea eat chicken and beer." or is "people from Korea eat chicken and beer." also correct?

does the sentence mean only people who are in Korea, or does it mean Koreans/people from Korea?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.