"Morango não é um vegetal."

Translation:Strawberry is not a vegetable.

March 12, 2013

25 Comments


andii2424

surely the translation is "strawberry is not a vegetable"

March 12, 2013

TooManyOfMe

But 'strawberry is not a vegetable' sounds very awkward in English - you could say 'A strawberry is not a vegetable' but the Portuguese is lacking the indefinite article 'um', it seems to be speaking in a more general sense, in which case 'strawberries' is more natural in English, even though it's not a literal word-for-word translation. Hope that's helpful :)

August 27, 2013

SariahLily

Well said.

March 8, 2015

vivisaurus

They accept both, I think. =]

September 2, 2013

rdsmallwood928

I was thinking the same thing, how come its not morangos sao?

June 7, 2013

NeatKnitter

You could say either "morangos nao sao um vegetal" or "o morango nao é um vegetal". (Sorry for the lack of graphic accent. <- very important in Portuguese!)

June 18, 2013

yannemenezes

"Morangos não são vegetais" would be correct, not with "um vegetal" in the end! Adjectives must be said and written in plural when the noun is plural too, just like verbs.

December 28, 2014

SilviaCamp512359

I think the major issue here is that Duolingo, being a program, lacks the capacity to solve problems related to not word-to-word translations. I guess in cases like these it is fundamental to look to the comment section and just be open minded. No one expects you to master a language just by studying on Duolingo, you still need face to face practice ;)

August 30, 2014

NeatKnitter

Yes they are!!

May 17, 2013

CutePorcupine

They have seeds, therefore they are not a vegetable; they are a fruit.

June 17, 2013

NeatKnitter

I hope you're kidding, but just as a matter of clarification ;-) strawberries are vegetables, like any other fruit.

June 18, 2013

Alfabladet

You mean vegetables dont have seeds? Try again.

December 22, 2013

circumbendibus

The botanical and culinary meanings of fruit/vegetable are very different. It is true that having seeds biologically makes you a fruit. In fact, pumpkins are a berry, botanically speaking. There doesn't seem to be a strict definition of vegetable though, other than edible plants.

January 31, 2014

dlung1

This argument is a perfect example of how people fail to take into account different perspectives.

In the kitchen strawberries are used as a fruit, and therefore they are a fruit.

To a botanist strawberries are A peculiar type of fruit, called an aggragate accessory fruit. Most fruits are the ovaries of the plant. Strawberries in contrast are derived not from the plant's ovaries but from the receptacle that holds the ovaries, in other words, from the cone of the flower. That is why the seeds are on the outside, instead of on the inside. In the case of the strawberry, the ovary is actually surrounding the seeds themselves. (Therefore, they are not a berry, except in the kitchen, where they are used as a berry, and therefore are a berry.)

Wars have been fought over equally insignificant debates. The US courts once even got involved in the issue of whether a tomato is a fruit or a vegetable. (Of course, to the chef, they are a veggie, but to the botanist they are a fruit, just like eggplant and peppers.) I find it a bit comical to observe the passion in this debate, but at the same time a bit disturbing.

April 3, 2016

JCMcGee

no, they are a type of dolphin...any good comedian will tell you.

May 29, 2013

NeatKnitter

I always appreciate the sense of humour in the examples. ;-)

May 29, 2013

pbassred

Could we get the audio fixed?

August 28, 2013

vivisaurus

I think you need to ask them directly through "report an error". They are less likely to search the discussion section for errors. =]

September 2, 2013

tumbleweed67

Be careful with this one, strawberries are little compared to watermelon, we would much rather put it as plural. Strawberries are not a vegetable. If one would not be a vegetable, then wouldn't all of the strawberries not be a vegetable?

May 31, 2014

SourireCache

I think what's most interesting about strawberries is that they grow seeds externally and not internally like most other fruits. And the real question should be...are they really "berries"?

July 25, 2014

Mariolino71

I have cosen vegetable and not vegetables because there vas no choice in offered words and then it tells me I was wrong. An error in the app

February 8, 2015

sarah94x3

Can this also be said as "os morangos nao é um vegetal" ??

April 24, 2015

NeatKnitter

You would have to use the verb in the plural, agreeing with the subject: Os morangos não são um vegetal.

April 3, 2016

Plantasnalua

is there a certain difference between vegetal and legume? or is this a brasileiro thing?

July 18, 2016

Danmoller

Legume is an eatable vegetable. They're food.

Vegetal is any kind of plant.

November 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.