"손녀와 손자"

Translation:granddaughter and grandson

September 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dexikiix

Grandsob sounds like what I did when I found out there are two sets of numbers.


trashmunki

Stop it, I don't need to laugh out loud right now, there's a cat sleeping on my lap!


ColinBatch1

It's the opposite of a sobling.


KevinAbern1

What is the counter when their are multiple grandsobs


AndrejStas

When you point on "손자" it shows "grandsob" instead of "grandson". This should be fixed.


justin_seagull95

Is "Granddaughter and a grandson" wrong?


Sheyera2

Doesn't 손녀 also mean a young girl?


R.928

No, that's 소녀 - otherwise 소녀시대 would be Granddaughters' Generation


R.928

(소 means 'little'/'small' btw, and 녀 or 여 like in 여자 or 녀석 means 'female')


Sheyera2

lol yea. Thank you so much!


talynnn

or 이달의 소녀 - Granddaughter of the month :,)


talynnn

how to tell the difference in pronuncing 소녀 and 손녀?


KanKanMikan

shows up sun tzu when I goggle 손자

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.