1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady určitě nedělá."

"Tady určitě nedělá."

Translation:She definitely does not work here.

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


JamesA134505

Is it possible that this is "She definitely does not do that here." ?


endless_sleeper

Nope.

That would be Tady to určitě nedělá.


Mel831126

How about .. He is definitely not doing anything here. In English, we can't just say "He is definitely not doing," and not working would be nepracuje


BoneheadBass

I discovered in an earlier section that "dělat" can also mean "to work." So although I got the earlier one wrong, I got this one right!


svrsheque

not working would be nepracuje

that's where you went wrong. nedělá also has that meaning when used without the direct object.


DOette

I wrote "he absolutely does not work here" and it was deemed incorrect. Not sure why as I thought určitě could also be absolutely and idea is similar?


DavidMills574753

How do we know it is "she" not "he"? (I'm taking that it is not "it" because there would have been a "to"?)


VladaFu

We do not, it can be either.


Squeeeem

If I wanted to say, "She definitely doesn't do [any] work herem" as in, she has a job here but she does not put in the work or energy, would I use a different verb?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.