"Tady určitě nedělá."

Translation:She definitely does not work here.

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


JamesA134505

Is it possible that this is "She definitely does not do that here." ?

September 22, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope.

That would be Tady to určitě nedělá.

September 22, 2017

Mel831126

How about .. He is definitely not doing anything here. In English, we can't just say "He is definitely not doing," and not working would be nepracuje

November 4, 2017

BoneheadBass

I discovered in an earlier section that "dělat" can also mean "to work." So although I got the earlier one wrong, I got this one right!

December 18, 2017

svrsheque

not working would be nepracuje

that's where you went wrong. nedělá also has that meaning when used without the direct object.

February 6, 2018

DOette

I wrote "he absolutely does not work here" and it was deemed incorrect. Not sure why as I thought určitě could also be absolutely and idea is similar?

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.