1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She assumed that he was with…

"She assumed that he was with a different woman."

Translation:Ea a presupus că el este cu altă femeie.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


StaceyBlas

El este cu alta? Shouldn't it be a fost?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Both "a fost" and "era" should work in this context. Please report it!


CarloPost

este should be a fost. Present vs Past


David-Herron

I don't understand "este" here unless as others here noted that Duolingo got this wrong


Coriander18

I see again "that he was" is translated in Romanian as "that he is" ie present tense. Naturally I got it wrong, as I tried a fost.


Mapka15

"Another woman" is better than "a different woman". Which is in Romanian also not meaning the same...


DornenEngel

yeah, a fost does not work


dan286223

A presupus corect


olb38

I supose that (in romanian) is normal to say ..a presupus ca este... . It is possible in my native language - bulgarian to have combinet past and present time at the same sentence


CarloGamag1

Isn't he was el/ela era for indicatve imperfect or a fost for indicative compound?


CarloGamag1

I reported my previous answers with era or a fost. To be able to finish the lesson! Between poor enunciation and grammatical errors like this, Romanian is the worst of all the courses I'm taking but I keep going with it because I'm studying it to communicate with my Romanian friend!


Jill635577

As with others, I don't understand why "Ea a presupus ca el a fost cu alta femeie" was not accepted. I don't understand the "este" here. Reporting.


Andrei926539

Romanian does not have sequence of tenses rules. You could also say "Eu am presupus ca el va fi cu altă femeie" and still be fine.


Gheorghe496236

Was = A fost / Era

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.