1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "냉장고가 냉동고보다 크다."

"냉장고가 냉동고보다 크다."

Translation:The fridge is bigger than the freezer.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


BUis2

The refrigerator is bigger than the freezer. This is also correct. refrigerator=fridge


mcriss8

The refrigerator is bigger than the freezer. This is actually the correct version. Fridge is just a shorter version (줄임말)


avanade

fyi, In Korea, people widely use "김치냉장고" in addition to the conventional refrigerator. It is a dedicated refrigerator for kimchi and fruits.

김치냉장고 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qIwWY_2IPIs

https://www.lge.co.kr/lgekor/product/kitchen/kimchi-fridge/productList.do?cateId=4210


PixelatedMike

I was surprised to learn this until I remembered that my parents use a kimchi fridge

It's a dimchae (딤채) and I used to subsconsciously associate it with extra fridge space


CF00l

冷藏庫가 冷凍庫보다 크다.


Miyazake-kun

Tongue twister, anyone?


Wang_Jackson

간장 공장 공장장은 장 공장장이고 된장 공장 공장장은 강 공장장이다. = The factory manager of the soy sauce factory is factory manager Jang, and the factory manager of the bean paste factory is factory manager Kang.

Vocabulary:

장 (jang) — manager

간장 (gan–jang) — soy sauce

공장 (gong–jang) — factory

된장 (doen–jang) — soy bean paste

This is what i call a tongue twister.


Woodsman72

I wonder if it shouldn't be used the adverb "더" and then the complete sentence would look like this: 냉장고가 냉동고보다 더 크다...


bihaengi

-보다 is already a comparison marker so you don’t need to use 더


dipagssi

Why do almost none of these comparative sentences follow the "A은/는 B보다 adjective" or "B보다 A이/가 adjective"" format, as mentioned in the Comparative section in Tips of Adverbs 1? I always follow the first format but mostly end up with "You have a typo", as was the case with this sentence.


dottimun

Duolingo and its obsession with the word 'the' is next level

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.