1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소를 타는 것이 힘들어요."

"소를 타는 것이 힘들어요."

Translation:Riding a cow is tough.

September 22, 2017

21 Comments


ABrown00

I feel like "riding a cow is difficult" is an appropriate translation here


SaoumiG

Hahaha exactly! :D


Retroagv

Exactly what i put, the latter stages of this course have too little allowed answers even 1 month later difficult is still not accepted, perhaps not many people get this far in


YongminJu

Shouldn't "cow riding is tough" also be accepted


Kathi881421

What is the purpose of "것이" here?


DanielaMar512816

I think the literal translation is something like "the thing(act) of riding a cow"


hippietrail

It allows a verb to act like a noun in a sentence.


ashleyorg

Like others have said "difficult" or "tough" should be accepted


DaysofSpring21

Is there a different between 힘들어요 and 어러워요? (forgive me if i spelled that last word wrong)


slowsummits

힘들다 is for physically difficult activities

어럽다 is for mentally difficult activities


theethanwilson

Aha! That cleared it up for me. 고마워요!


hyangiixi

Duo translates 힘들어 as "tough," but I've also seen it translated in other places as "tiring." And then 어려워 means difficult/hard (to do). I hope this is helps


mono_lingual
  • 힘들다
  • means physically demanding. 택배 상자를 하루 종일 나르는 것은 힘들다.

  • could also mean unacceptable. In this sense, it is interchangeable with 어렵다. 그 제안을 받아들이기 힘들(어려울) 것 같습니다.

  • 어렵다

  • means something is difficult to solve. 이 수학 문제는 어려워요.

  • could be used to describe people who are financially troubled. 어려운 이웃들을 도웁시다.


GeorgiaFil5

But not impossible.


Hoochy2

'riding cows ...' should also be accepted


Purplesmoothie

Please Duolingo, find some consistency! 힘들어요 has been translated as hard, difficult and tough so far. How am I meant to guess what you want me to say!


Jiminboughtjams

If "tough" is accepted then why not "hard"?


Bhavsss

Let's stick to horse riding


SeanFogart4

Who rides a cow? Nearly all the pictures from "소를 타는" are of riding a bull, a steer, or an ox (a lot of those). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bull_riding https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steer_riding To be accurate, "Riding cattle is tough."


Stephanie769084

When do we use 게, 것은, 것이 and the rest of them?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.