1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소를 타는 것이 힘들어요."

"소를 타는 것이 힘들어요."

Translation:Riding a cow is tough.

September 22, 2017

13 Comments


YongminJu

Shouldn't "cow riding is tough" also be accepted


ABrown00

I feel like "riding a cow is difficult" is an appropriate translation here


SaoumiG

Hahaha exactly! :D


Retroagv

Exactly what i put, the latter stages of this course have too little allowed answers even 1 month later difficult is still not accepted, perhaps not many people get this far in


Kathi881421

What is the purpose of "것이" here?


DanielaMar512816

I think the literal translation is something like "the thing(act) of riding a cow"


hippietrail

It allows a verb to act like a noun in a sentence.


ashleyorg

Like others have said "difficult" or "tough" should be accepted


GeorgiaFil5

But not impossible.


Hoochy2

'riding cows ...' should also be accepted


DaysofSpring21

Is there a different between 힘들어요 and 어러워요? (forgive me if i spelled that last word wrong)


haobubble

Duo translates 힘들어 as "tough," but I've also seen it translated in other places as "tiring." And then 어려워 means difficult/hard (to do). I hope this is helps


Purplesmoothie

Please Duolingo, find some consistency! 힘들어요 has been translated as hard, difficult and tough so far. How am I meant to guess what you want me to say!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.