"산이 높습니다."

Translation:The mountain is high.

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


dae378959

don't do drugs mountains

February 24, 2018

FireJade

Is this equivalent to "The mountain is tall"? Or does it mean the mountain is at high elevation? Rephrased, could you use "학교가 높습니다" to describe a one-story school on a mountain? Or does it mean the building itself is tall?

November 19, 2017

ARrocket

I was also wondering the same thing. One of the other statements in this lesson is "the road is high" using this same "높습니다 ," so given that context I infer that it really does deal with elevation (since obviously, a road can't be tall.

December 3, 2017

josueetcom

I think it's equivalent as a high mountain is a tall mountain

March 24, 2019

ChoiYunHa

Me too

June 18, 2018

Coby551933

The valley is low.

November 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.