"산이 높습니다."

Translation:The mountain is high.

September 22, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dae378959

don't do drugs mountains


old.man.elbows

san dont do drugs man


grainnecait

i knew it i knew there'd be an atiny in here


hoshisbabytiger

Okay ill need to follow you a fellow atiny


FireJade

Is this equivalent to "The mountain is tall"? Or does it mean the mountain is at high elevation? Rephrased, could you use "학교가 높습니다" to describe a one-story school on a mountain? Or does it mean the building itself is tall?


ARrocket

I was also wondering the same thing. One of the other statements in this lesson is "the road is high" using this same "높습니다 ," so given that context I infer that it really does deal with elevation (since obviously, a road can't be tall.


josueetcom

I think it's equivalent as a high mountain is a tall mountain


slycordinator

While they're the same in Korean, that's not the same in English. For instance, Mt Everest is the highest in the world but not the tallest.


josueetcom

Ah yes technically though that also depends on your definition of tall. Fortunately English has two words to be able to make that distinction. I think Korean, like Spanish's "alto", only has the one word and is unable to make that distinction without additional context


slycordinator

Sure, but the generally understood definitions have high meaning how far up something is relative to the ground/sea level and tall meaning how far up its top is relative to its bottom/base.

Like, I'd be just as tall (well, short, actually) if I went high up in an airplane.

This is just the tip of the iceberg of words that translate to more than one thing between Korean and English.


ph.Uz7spy

But it is the tallest, right?


Jinyoung_2209

But ain't no mountain high enough


BTSforlife111

Dont do drugs mountain you know better


jiminstinyhands

The mountain is in Colorado


Coby551933

The valley is low.


Saviglot

I personally found San E to be more medium height than tall...


Christianryanvl

Am I the only one whose audio and answer was correct but it said 넓습니다?


AnjaliHada4

How many XP you Earn i earned


Marion346470

When should we pronounce ㄴ as "d" or as "n"


SusanSu3

Got it wrong because I missed "is"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.