"This woman hates us."

Translation:이 여자는 우리를 미워해요.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


RickdeWolf

Why isnt sirohaeyo correct? It makes sense, and it's the only thing thats recommended by Duolingo

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

싫어하다 means to dislike. Hate is quite different. If duolingo is recommending 싫어하다 for hate then they need to change it.

September 22, 2017

tineeblusher

싫어하다 (dislike: person or thing) 미워하다 (hate: person) Hope that helps

November 12, 2017

rosssville

싫다고 해도 괜찮을것 같은데 틀렸다<sub>~</sub>

June 14, 2018

7bif3

싫어해요도 맞는데..

November 24, 2018

Lauren17361

Difference between 합니다 and 해요?

November 25, 2017

shayna913093

합니다 is a more formal verb ending and you would use it like with maybe elders or I think they use it in the military. 해요 is more of a casual formal so you would use it with people who are older than you but not elders yet.

April 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.