1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This woman hates us."

"This woman hates us."

Translation:이 여자는 우리를 미워해요.

September 22, 2017

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isnt sirohaeyo correct? It makes sense, and it's the only thing thats recommended by Duolingo


tineeblusher

    싫어하다 (dislike: person or thing) 미워하다 (hate: person) Hope that helps


wintertriangles

    싫어하다 means to dislike. Hate is quite different. If duolingo is recommending 싫어하다 for hate then they need to change it.


xelizabethc

    would it be wrong to say 이 여자는 우리가 미뭐요? when do you use 을/를+미워하다 or 이/가+밉다?


bMEK3

    안 좋아하다. 미워하다. 싫어하다.

    물건일때 (안 좋아해요 < 싫어해요)

    사람,동물일때 (안 좋아해요 < 미워요 < 싫어요)


Lauren17361

    Difference between 합니다 and 해요?


shayna913093

    합니다 is a more formal verb ending and you would use it like with maybe elders or I think they use it in the military. 해요 is more of a casual formal so you would use it with people who are older than you but not elders yet.


rosssville

    싫다고 해도 괜찮을것 같은데 틀렸다<sub>~</sub>


7bif3

    싫어해요도 맞는데..


lily_lilboom

    Some people say 싫어 when they dont want it like i dont want it


BabieMel

    What's the difference between 미워해요 and 미워요?


KyleDelane6

    Where are you seeing 미워요?


    [deactivated user]

      I recommend using another app,video etc. To learn the different particles e.g은 는 을 를 이 가etc. It makes it easier and makes more sense


KyleDelane6

      Duolingo teaches that in the tips


noor0503008

      i hear some people use "싫어" when saying that they dont want to do something


colladojamil

      What is the difference between 미워요 and 미워해요? Thank you


GeorgeWang64

      Dictionary form of 미워요 is 밉다 which is an adjective, so you'd use the subject particle.

      Dictionary form of 미워해요 is 미워하다 which is a verb, so you'd use the object particle.


Mike955461

      듀오링고로 한국말을 뱌우는 사람들에게 미워하고 속이고 놀리고 등 부정적인 한국의 인상을 심어 주고 있다


jk_btsarmy

      why does the hint for 'us' as 미국 in the hints ? whats the meaning of 미국 ?


KyleDelane6

      미국 is the United States which can be abbreviated as US so I can understand why Duo would be confused

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.