"You all drink water."

Translation:Voi bevete acqua.

3/12/2013, 4:37:32 PM

17 Comments


ddlove654

i thought that it would be tutto not tutti

6/18/2013, 12:37:58 AM

charaf_bou

yes

8/23/2013, 11:37:17 PM

houndi

shouldn't "tutti bevete l'acqua" also be correct here? Correct me if (and why) i'm wrong? I think the "all" is misleading in the english version, it would be more clear if it just said "you (plural)" or something...

3/12/2013, 4:37:32 PM

marziotta

Did you try with "Tutti bevete acqua"?

Anyway, yes, they use here pretty often (but not always) the "you all" thing... but I also like the sentences to be ambiguous, so people can grasp the differences between the languages. :D

3/12/2013, 7:34:17 PM

Amaponian

If we keep on this way, we'll finish all drowned.

4/6/2013, 1:57:13 AM

Pablone

As there is no context here, may be they use "You all" in place of simply "You", because other way using only "You" is ambiguous in this sentence, i.e. it could mean the "You" singular or the "You" plural.

7/10/2013, 6:10:58 PM

nafisa.t13

I don't understand how to distinguish between voi and tu

7/28/2013, 10:29:14 AM

PamelaC1

"Voi" is saying "you" to more than one person, it is plural. "Tu" is saying "you" to only one person. I don't know how else to explain it... It is easier for people who speak spanish because in spanish they have "tu" and "ustedes". (Ustedes is the plural). Sorry of I confused.you more though

4/19/2014, 6:01:51 PM

nafisa.t13

No, I get it. English isn't my mother tongue. There are plurals in Bangla as well. Thanks!

7/23/2015, 12:23:31 AM

Lilithly

what's the difference between tutto and tutti?

9/18/2013, 5:12:41 PM

ans99

why wouldn't loro be correct here too? edit: n/m, i realize my stupid mistake now. for some reason i thought loro was the formal 'you' but apparently it's only third person plural?

10/3/2013, 5:48:13 PM

lapianista99

Loro means they

6/14/2014, 4:53:18 PM

Still_Alive_2

How do i use bevete beviamo and bevomo? If i said all that right

5/20/2014, 4:29:16 PM

lapianista99

Each is a for a different pronoun. (I.e: beviamo=we drink)

6/14/2014, 4:54:32 PM

Iwatoku

How different Tu, voi, Tutti,??... it all is you?... in English use only one word for "You "...

6/17/2014, 8:24:46 AM

Iwatoku

How different Tu, voi, Tutti,??... it all is you?... in English use only one word for "You "...

6/17/2014, 8:24:51 AM

Batomouch

Hello Iwatoku :) TU = you, for 1 person, familiar situation. Ex : you are my sister VOI = you, for 2 or more people (2nd pronoun of plural) LEI = you, for 1 person (male or female) formal situation. Ex : You are my new friend here, on Duolingo. (3d pronoun of singular) LORO = you, for 2 or more people (formal situation)

6/17/2014, 4:12:19 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.