1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The beautiful woman asks abo…

"The beautiful woman asks about cultural problems."

Translation:아름다운 여자가 문화적인 문제에 관해서 물어요.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


Soulnaakseo

"대해" should be accepted as well as "관해서" if you gave me that option...


Kieran-Moore

Also, shouldn't 대해서 be acceptable too? And 물어봅니다 for 물어요?


Woodsman72

What is the purpose of this ending -서 within the word 관해서


oee16

서 ~ on / while

관하다 - to refer to, to relate to etc. -> 관해 (conjugated form)

관해서 ~ while/on referring to / while/on relating to = about

관해 ~ referring to / relating to = about [short form of 관해서]

Like in English, 서 (on / while) can be omitted without affecting the rest of the sentence.


Pamela909830

This is really helpful! Will you please also answer my question about the difference between 관해서 and 관하여?


oee16

하여 is the conjugated form of 하다. When contracted it becomes 해.

So: 관해(서) = 관하여


BobaBunny5

So all are generally the same?


oee16

(1) -에 대해[서] (관해[서]) =

-에 대하여 (관하여)

are adverbials. So they are used to modify verbs or phrasal verbs.

(2) -에 대한 (관한)

are adjectives. They can only be used to modify nouns.


Pamela909830

Thank you very much! I am giving a lingot.


BUis2

I think 관하여=관해서=관하여서


Igor242724

질문 물어요 is a typo?


Pamela909830

질문 = question; 문제 = problem. If the program said you had a typo, it is because you need the 에 ending (문제에) before 관해서 물어요.


Pamela909830

What is the difference between 관해서 and 관하여? Sept.10, 2019.


chilamleung

아름다운 女子가 文化的인 問題에 關해서 물어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.