"The beautiful woman asks about cultural problems."

Translation:아름다운 여자가 문화적인 문제에 관해서 물어요.

September 22, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soulnaakseo

"대해" should be accepted as well as "관해서" if you gave me that option...


Kieran-Moore

Also, shouldn't 대해서 be acceptable too? And 물어봅니다 for 물어요?


Woodsman72

What is the purpose of this ending -서 within the word 관해서


oee16

서 ~ on / while

관하다 - to refer to, to relate to etc. -> 관해 (conjugated form)

관해서 ~ while/on referring to / while/on relating to = about

관해 ~ referring to / relating to = about [short form of 관해서]

Like in English, 서 (on / while) can be omitted without affecting the rest of the sentence.


Pamela909830

This is really helpful! Will you please also answer my question about the difference between 관해서 and 관하여?


oee16

하여 is the conjugated form of 하다. When contracted it becomes 해.

So: 관해(서) = 관하여


Pamela909830

Thank you very much! I am giving a lingot.


BobaBunny5

So all are generally the same?


oee16

(1) -에 대해[서] (관해[서]) =

-에 대하여 (관하여)

are adverbials. So they are used to modify verbs or phrasal verbs.

(2) -에 대한 (관한)

are adjectives. They can only be used to modify nouns.


Wang_Jackson

Koreans generally use 물어보다 more than 물다 to means 'to ask' because 물다 also means to bite.


BUis2

I think 관하여=관해서=관하여서


chilamleung

아름다운 女子가 文化的인 問題에 關해서 물어요.


soobee620

I said 문제들에 and it said it was a typo. Why canʼt I use the plural?


oee16

A noun in Korean can be both singular or plural. The plural marker 들 is only used for emphasis.

문제 = problem or problems

문제들 = some/many/several problems or the (a specific group of) problems


soobee620

Thank you. But is it really wrong?


OJw6hVxV-Mike

In general, a "typo" doesn't always mean you are wrong, it just means you didn't have absolutely exactly one of their accepted answers. If 2 interchangeable answers are really close, they don't need to have both answers in as correct answers. So, when they say "typo", don't assume they mean that it is wrong, it's just not identical to one of their approved answers, so they're letting you take another look so you understand why so you can determine if you misunderstood and really wrote something wrong or not. When they mark something right and list that I had a typo, I don't take it to mean that I did anything wrong, most of the time.


oee16

[Speaking as a learner and a non-academic]

"들" has a very selective usage. It is seldomly used with inanimate objects. When in use, 들 focuses more on the "individual element" which makes up the plural noun, thus making the plurality of the noun more restrictive in meaning. Its use is quite similar to "한" when used to emphasize singularity.

e.g.

In meaning,

문제 = a (any) problem / Ø (generic) problems

문제들 = the problems (of a particular set) / the (various) problems

한 문제 = a (one) problem or 'the' (only one/one of a kind) problem

In common usage,

"문제" can denote any of those meanings stated above which can be deduced from the context of the conversation. Adding "들" is not wrong, but somewhat redundant.


Nicaz1

What is the difference between 물어요 and 질문을 해요?


oee16

one of the meanings of 묻다 is 질문을 하다. ie 묻다(to ask) = 질문을 하다(to ask a question(s)).

묻다 is called a basic verb and 질문을 하다/질문하다 is called a verb phrase. Verb phrases are usually created when a basic verb has too many meanings and can cause misunderstanding. The main advantage of a verb phrase is that it can make the sentence clearer, more informative and more meaningful. eg

In the case of 질문을 하다, the speaker can add attributes (adjectives) to the noun 질문(question) to describe the type of questions put forth. eg 수사학적 질문을 하다 = to ask a rhetorical question; 비질문을 하다 = to make a non-question etc.

"Verb phrases" are a very useful tool in literary works. That's why in speech, they tend to be used in formal situations.

질문하다's 'casual' counter part is a compound verb, "물어보다"(to ask). This is adopted to help distinguishing 묻다 from 물다 (to bite) which happens to share many of the conjugated forms.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.