1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a quarter past one."

"It is a quarter past one."

Translation:Je čtvrt na dvě.

September 22, 2017

4 Comments


Dorran6

It is a quarter in the second hour = 1:15

Thinking like this helped me.


ClaudiaKnd

I think na means "NAch" (German) in the sense of "on the way to". So one 1/4 on the way to the second hour. That's my way to remember it.


Linda612133

Shouldn't it be je čtvrt na jednu? Why is there dvě (2) ?


VladaFu

No. Please read the comment by Dorran6 and the answer by endless_sleeper to abasc.

"Je čtvrt na dvě." means it is one quarter of the hour leading to 2 o'clock.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.