1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a quarter past one."

"It is a quarter past one."

Translation:Je čtvrt na dvě.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


Dorran6

It is a quarter in the second hour = 1:15

Thinking like this helped me.


abasc

"It is a quarter past one" is 1:15 and "Je čtvrt na dvě." is "a quarter to two" or 1:45


endless_sleeper

Nope.

Je čtvrt na dvě. = 1:15/13:15

vs.

Je tři čtvrtě na dvě. = 1:45/13:45


StephenTay663006

Okay, in the first sentence čtvrt is the subject and its in the singular. But in je tři čtvrtě ... the subject is in the plural. Why not JSOU tři čtvrt...


VladaFu

"Jsou tři čtvrtě" can be used as well. Either you use it as an exact time (Je dvě patnáct.) or you use it as a plural number of fourths.


IreneWainw

So are you saying that "Jsou tři čtvrtě na dvě" = "Je tři čtvrtě na dvě"? That is, je or jsou can be used in this sentence?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.