"그릴 모르는 남자가 책을 차요."

Translation:The man who cannot draw kicks the book.

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


klainestix

contrary to most people i think those nonsensical questions are good? because instead of guessing what the sentence means by context it forces you to evaluate each word therefore strengthening your knowledge

September 25, 2017

notjustmarko

Exactly. I love nonsensical questions as they make you think hard. Also, pretty sure there is algorithm behind the structure itself that puts them together.

October 2, 2017

Staffan431948

Analyzing sentences is explicit learning. The whole point of Duolingo is to learn implicitly in order to get procedural skills.

April 4, 2019

mcguirepatr

Agreed.

April 17, 2019

bdrnglm

"The man who doesn't know how to draw" should be valid for "그릴 줄 모르는 남자" right?

October 23, 2017

ID-007

Is this a Korean proverb/saying related to education?

March 27, 2018

Komerinam

"Doesn not know how to draw" is better translation than "cannot draw".

January 26, 2018

Mary39533

Can someone tell me why 줄 is there?

July 23, 2018

ARS72_

우와

June 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.