1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그릴 줄 모르는 남자가 책을 차요."

"그릴 모르는 남자가 책을 차요."

Translation:The man who cannot draw kicks the book.

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


klainestix

contrary to most people i think those nonsensical questions are good? because instead of guessing what the sentence means by context it forces you to evaluate each word therefore strengthening your knowledge


notjustmarko

Exactly. I love nonsensical questions as they make you think hard. Also, pretty sure there is algorithm behind the structure itself that puts them together.


Staffan431948

Analyzing sentences is explicit learning. The whole point of Duolingo is to learn implicitly in order to get procedural skills.


bdrnglm

"The man who doesn't know how to draw" should be valid for "그릴 줄 모르는 남자" right?


looafers

Yes, it makes sense and that is more grammatically correct (in korean to english translation)


anabel428159

Yes I agree it should be right... just answered the same and duolingo didn't accept it


ID-007

Is this a Korean proverb/saying related to education?


Mary39533

Can someone tell me why 줄 is there?


oee16

Grammatical structure:

~ㄹ/을 줄 모르다 = not have the know-how to

Conventional usage: to express incompetence; lack of skill.

Colloquial usage: interchangeable with another structure  –지 못하다  = not have the ability to (* not to mix up with -를 못하다, be not good at)

Usage: to express inability, impossibility within context, foreseeable future.

Edited March2020


jlseymour3

So it's literal meaning is "does not know how to" but idiomatically it means "cannot." That's helpful, thanks.


Komerinam

"Doesn not know how to draw" is better translation than "cannot draw".


TalvirChri

I do really know that namza%))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))


BUis2

Who the heck made this sample sentence?


BUis2

Who the hell made this example sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.