"Iets ouds, iets nieuws, iets geleends, iets blauws."

Translation:Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


LalitMahap

What does this sentence mean by the way - is it an expression?

October 3, 2017

a.lei

Traditional wedding phrase, what a bride should wear for good luck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Something_old

October 25, 2017

The_Dutch_Girl

Thank you; I was going to ask the same question. By the way, the Dutch expression would read better if the "ouds" and "nieuws" were swapped (but I know it's this way because the English is).

November 6, 2017

HelenOldro

Traditionally these are things a bride should have with her when she gets married in the UK. I don't know if it's a tradition in NL

December 3, 2017

JacobKaandorp

It is not a Dutch tradition, although it is known from abroad...

May 1, 2019

NCThom

... and a silver sixpence in her shoe.

Unfortunately, the rhyme (new ... blue ... shoe) would be lost in translation.

Mijn moeder heeft nog steeds deze dingen van haar bruiloft. Behalve de parels die van haar tante werden geleend.

January 21, 2018

hanaemori

At least in English, it is a list of things that a bride would traditionally wear at her wedding. I don't know if the Dutch have the same traditional as well or not.

December 12, 2017

daadaadaaren

what is the 's' behind everything

September 22, 2017

Simius

After an indefinite pronoun (iets, niets, allerlei, wat, veel, weinig, meer, minder, genoeg), an adjective gets an -s ending.

This is a remnant from the time when Dutch had cases: it's a genitive form.

More information (in Dutch): http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1317/

September 22, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.