Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iets ouds, iets nieuws, iets geleends, iets blauws."

Translation:Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.

1 year ago

8 Comments


LalitMahap
LalitMahap

What does this sentence mean by the way - is it an expression?

11 months ago

a.lei
a.leiPlus

Traditional wedding phrase, what a bride should wear for good luck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Something_old

10 months ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Thank you; I was going to ask the same question. By the way, the Dutch expression would read better if the "ouds" and "nieuws" were swapped (but I know it's this way because the English is).

10 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

... and a silver sixpence in her shoe.

Unfortunately, the rhyme (new ... blue ... shoe) would be lost in translation.

Mijn moeder heeft nog steeds deze dingen van haar bruiloft. Behalve de parels die van haar tante werden geleend.

8 months ago

HelenOldro
HelenOldro

Traditionally these are things a bride should have with her when she gets married in the UK. I don't know if it's a tradition in NL

9 months ago

hanaemori
hanaemori

At least in English, it is a list of things that a bride would traditionally wear at her wedding. I don't know if the Dutch have the same traditional as well or not.

9 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what is the 's' behind everything

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

After an indefinite pronoun (iets, niets, allerlei, wat, veel, weinig, meer, minder, genoeg), an adjective gets an -s ending.

This is a remnant from the time when Dutch had cases: it's a genitive form.

More information (in Dutch): http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1317/

1 year ago