1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina a František pijou v…

"Kateřina a František pijou víno."

Translation:Kateřina and František are drinking wine.

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


JasonMurray29

Just wondering if there is any distinction in Czech between 'are drinking' (right now) and 'drink' (often/constantly)?


VladaFu

Not gramatically, you cannot tell which one is meant without context.


Dlugosko

why not "Katerina a František drink wine"??


svrsheque

if it was rejected, use the reporting button. if you prefer a different main translation, say so. this has been on the accepted list from the start.


VladaFu

If you really used "a" instead of "and" then that is the reason for the rejection...


Zfq42

why is the names not translated into English


kacenka9

Why would they? We do not translate George Bush to Jiří Křoví. Nor do we translate William Shakespeare to Vilém Šejkspír. Unless it is a historical King or Queen (newer royal families members are no longer being transalted either), names are not translated (a.k.a. butchered) into other languages.


RobertPoll2

"pijou" is not correct czech. Correct is "pijí". "Pijou" is a dialect from Prague district.


kacenka9

Verbs that follow the "mazat" pattern have a correct version of -ou in plural 3rd person as well as -í.

pit

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.