"너무 과일"

Translation:Too sour fruit

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


FurstWasser

"A fruit that is too sour" is what I writ, but it should be right, right?

October 27, 2017

Aidan677005

I would say so. I reported it.

November 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A fruit that is too sour" is now accepted.

July 17, 2018

sonnert

Couldnt this also just be "very sour", and therefore not necessarily with negative connotation?

September 22, 2017

AricAdam

Why is "a fruit too sour" marked wrong?

October 28, 2017

Cici455680

Probably because there would be an extra word for 'too' but idk

September 23, 2018

Kiyomice

Correct solutions have to be manually entered. So, the reason why it was "marked wrong" is because it simply hasn't been added yet. To request to have a sentence added, click on the "report" button after answering, and then select "My answer should be accepted".

@Cici, not true. "너무" can be translated as "too" in this sentence. The "extra word" you are talking about here is "a", but it's not incorrect - Korean doesn't have a word for "a", so in most cases it's optional to translate the sentence with the word "a" or not. In this case, it can be translated with "a" and would still be correct.

March 2, 2019

Philkyriak

The english translation is not proper english. It sounds very awkward and no native speaker would say that.

January 10, 2018

Cici455680

Yes but that is just duo, it comes up with weird sentences that don't always make sence. But I do agree, I would never word it like this.

September 23, 2018

EmmaMalory1

Is said very sour fruit and they gave me wrong

September 5, 2018

chickengrapes151

That english grammar tho

December 8, 2017

SanaQi

I put "A really sour fruit" but it was marked wrong. Did I miss anything?

September 5, 2018

Cici455680

I would flag it

September 23, 2018

mm

What about "tart" instead of sour?

January 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.