1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너무 신 과일"

"너무 과일"

Translation:Too sour fruit

September 22, 2017

22 Comments


FurstWasser

"A fruit that is too sour" is what I writ, but it should be right, right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A fruit that is too sour" is now accepted.


aidan226

I would say so. I reported it.


sonnert

Couldnt this also just be "very sour", and therefore not necessarily with negative connotation?


wintertriangles

너무 has a negative connotation. If you want to say very sour, you say 아주 신


LewisH65

No way. 너무 is used just as often in a positive sense. That may not be what a dictionary or textbook says but living in Seoul, I can promise you that's how it is used.


wintertriangles

Forgive me for speaking in general. Yes it can be used in the positive sense, just like in English. I never said otherwise.


sonnert

So in what context is 너무 negative? I've heard koreans use it in a positive fashion, for example 너무 귀엽다. Would that be considered incorrect by linguistic standards, or is it similar to "Aww, that is just too cute".


wintertriangles

You're exactly right! I would say more often than not (so every time besides the type of situation you gave) it's something like 너무 매워 (it's too spicy), 너무 비싸 (it's too expensive), 너무 더워 (it's too hot), 사람이 너무 많아 (there are too many people).


AricAdam

I think 너무 just means "very". Like an amplifier word.


wromthrax

This was true long ago, now it's used in positive context too.


AricAdam

Why is "a fruit too sour" marked wrong?


Cici455680

Probably because there would be an extra word for 'too' but idk


Kiyomice

Correct solutions have to be manually entered. So, the reason why it was "marked wrong" is because it simply hasn't been added yet. To request to have a sentence added, click on the "report" button after answering, and then select "My answer should be accepted".

@Cici, not true. "너무" can be translated as "too" in this sentence. The "extra word" you are talking about here is "a", but it's not incorrect - Korean doesn't have a word for "a", so in most cases it's optional to translate the sentence with the word "a" or not. In this case, it can be translated with "a" and would still be correct.


Philkyriak

The english translation is not proper english. It sounds very awkward and no native speaker would say that.


Cici455680

Yes but that is just duo, it comes up with weird sentences that don't always make sence. But I do agree, I would never word it like this.


EmmaMalory1

Is said very sour fruit and they gave me wrong


chickengrapes151

That english grammar tho


Chaatera

I put "A really sour fruit" but it was marked wrong. Did I miss anything?


mm

What about "tart" instead of sour?


Mystral6

Couldn't write a proper sentence, I tried fruit tastes too sour because I didn't have any other verbs...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.