"너무 신 과일"

Translation:Too sour fruit

September 22, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FurstWasser

"A fruit that is too sour" is what I writ, but it should be right, right?


Ash-Fred

"A fruit that is too sour" is now accepted.


aidan226

I would say so. I reported it.


Philkyriak

The english translation is not proper english. It sounds very awkward and no native speaker would say that.


FNSly

Yes but that is just duo, it comes up with weird sentences that don't always make sence. But I do agree, I would never word it like this.


sonnert

Couldnt this also just be "very sour", and therefore not necessarily with negative connotation?


Ash-Fred

Even in practice 너무 and very are not the same. In this particular example, it is very unlikely the 너무 means very.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1778985748843114/permalink/2059839977424355/


AricAdam

Why is "a fruit too sour" marked wrong?


chickengrapes151

That english grammar tho


EmmaMalory1

Is said very sour fruit and they gave me wrong


Chaatera

I put "A really sour fruit" but it was marked wrong. Did I miss anything?


mm

What about "tart" instead of sour?


Mystral6

Couldn't write a proper sentence, I tried fruit tastes too sour because I didn't have any other verbs...


wamacapanj

This should be translated as "The fruit is too sour" Too sour fruit, isn't proper English, it just sounds weird


jessy_10

it makes no sense


Savannah311547

"Too sour fruit" is improper English even if it is a direct translation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.