1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lægen behandler hende for vi…

"Lægen behandler hende for virussen."

Translation:The doctor treats her for the virus.

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


ycUvuSap

Også "physician" skal accepteres.


Fred-3-CMY

Pronunciation is obviously wrong: "virússen" -> wrong syllable stressed "vírussen" -> this appears to be correct


65643625234

That English makes no sense. Is the doctor treating her because the virus asked him to?


RyagonIV

The doctor gives her a treatment to hopefully get rid of the viral infection she has. How would you word it in English, staying close to the original construction?


PushythePirate1

That sounds about right (US English). I mean, it's a bit awkward, perhaps. Maybe 'the doctor is treating her for the virus' might sound better than just ' the doctor treats'.


Radwinter

That's exactly what I would say 'treating her for the virus'; maybe it's colloquial but everyone would understand that it did not mean 'on behalf of the virus'. I don't know how else it would be said.


frankenwer

I think it should be : ...because of the virus


RyagonIV

It can be "because" as well (according to British Girlfriend™), but "for the virus" is also good.


Radwinter

I don't think it can be 'because of' - that could mean he was treating her for something else because she has the virus which might make it worse.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.