Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn champignons groente?"

Translation:Are mushrooms a vegetable?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Guinevere18
Guinevere18

Isn't champignon a certain type of mushroom, while the general word for mushroom in Dutch is 'paddestoel'?

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

yes

1 year ago

raykins
raykins

Yeah, blame english for that. If you say "mushroom" (for food) it's pretty much always a champignon.

6 months ago

JimKirkhope

In the tranlation plural "mushrooms" should be followed by plural "vegetables".

9 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Shouldn't this be zijn champignons groenten ??

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, groenten is only used to refer to different kinds of vegetables.

8 months ago