1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to drink?"

"What do you want to drink?"

Translation:Co chceš pít?

September 22, 2017

5 Comments


JamesA134505

Is it correct to say, "Co si dáš k pití?"


endless_sleeper

Yes, you can say that. The meaning is basically the same, but I have tried to come up with some literal translations to show you the difference.

Co si dáš k pití? = 'What are you going to get to drink?'

Co chceš pít? = 'What do you want to drink?'


ZaronSmith

How about Co pít chceš ?


VladaFu

That is very strange. It strongly stresses the verb. Use the neutral word orders and deviare when you have a specific reason to use a different order. I could imagine some synthetic situation to use it, but it is not natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.