1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not know whether to hat…

"I do not know whether to hate you or love you!"

Translation:Nevím, jestli tě nenávidět nebo milovat!

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


JamesA134505

Is it incorrect to say this as: "Nevím, jestli tě nesnáším nebo miluji tě" ?


endless_sleeper

Nope, it sounds unnatural. The closest is Nevím, jestli tě nesnáším nebo tě miluji/miluju.


simeki

Can "Nevím, jestli tě nenávidím nebo miluju!" be added to the solution?


endless_sleeper

The Golden Rule of Duolingo says 'translate as closely as possible.' The English sentence uses infinitive.


BoneheadBass

I thought it might be useful to point out for newcomers that the exercise sentence uses infinitives -- and this is an exercise in the Infinitive skill -- so the "best" answer would almost certainly use the infinitives.


jarauh

In English, there's a difference between: a) I don't know whether I love or hate you. b) I don't know whether to love or to hate you.

The second sentence is similar to: b') I don't know whether I should love or hate you.

Do the Czech sentences have the same distinction?


VladaFu

Yes, it is the same.

Nevím, jestli tě miluji, nebo nenávidím.

vs.

Nevím, jestli tě milovat, nebo nenávidět.


SandraHerr721950

What's wrong with "neznám" instead of "nevím"?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so someone who knows more may want to add or subtract something from my answer...

This is my personal Helpful Hint for those who don't have other languages to use for comparison... maybe it will actually be helpful to someone other than me!

ZNÁT takes a direct object and is used in the sense of being familiar with or being acquainted with someone or something. So, if you're talking about knowing a specific thing, person, etc., the verb would be ZNÁT, and that thing or person would be the object of the verb.

VĚDĚT is usually (but not always) followed by a clause, rather than by a direct object. But if there is no direct object, and there also is no following clause, VĚDĚT would be used for "knowing" in general -- as in the single-word sentence "Nevím," for example.


Renardo_11

For me, a useful check is to replace "to know" by "to know something about." If that works "znát" should be used: "I know (something about) Praha" = "znám Prahu."


endless_sleeper

znát vs vědět

kennen vs wissen

connaître vs savoir

conhecer vs saber


Anna619694

In other languages than English, the difference is clearer because there are two different words for each, e.g. in Spanish: znát = conocer, vědět = saber. (Or German: "kennen" / "wissen")


eazymomo

Is it possible to use nesnášet here?


VladaFu

That would sound strange to me. For me, nenávidět is more active and suits this sentence better. But there are too few examples in the corpus for "mám nenávidět" to draw objective conclusions (and no example of "mám nesnášet").


bachlazhany

So "jestli" is both "whether" and "if" in Czech like "if" is in English? That would be surprising!


VladaFu

Yes, it is. However, if has many meanings.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.