"I do not know whether to hate you or love you!"

Translation:Nevím, jestli tě nenávidět nebo milovat!

September 22, 2017

11 Comments


JamesA134505

Is it incorrect to say this as: "Nevím, jestli tě nesnáším nebo miluji tě" ?

September 22, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope, it sounds unnatural. The closest is Nevím, jestli tě nesnáším nebo tě miluji/miluju.

September 22, 2017

simeki

Can "Nevím, jestli tě nenávidím nebo miluju!" be added to the solution?

October 17, 2017

endless_sleeper

The Golden Rule of Duolingo says 'translate as closely as possible.' The English sentence uses infinitive.

June 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

I thought it might be useful to point out for newcomers that this exercise is part of the Infinitive skill, so the answer should probably use the infinitives.

March 10, 2018

SandraHerr721950

What's wrong with "neznám" instead of "nevím"?

June 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

znát vs vědět

kennen vs wissen

connaître vs savoir

conhecer vs saber

June 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so someone who knows more may want to add or subtract something from my answer...

This is my personal Helpful Hint for those who don't have other languages to use for comparison... maybe it will actually be helpful to someone other than me!

ZNÁT takes a direct object and is used in the sense of being familiar with or being acquainted with someone or something. So, if you're talking about knowing a specific thing, person, etc., the verb would be ZNÁT, and that thing or person would be the object of the verb.

VĚDĚT is usually (but not always) followed by a clause, rather than by a direct object. But if the is no direct object, and there also is no following clause, VĚDĚT would be used for "knowing" in general -- as in the single-word sentence "Nevím," for example.

June 6, 2018

Renardo11

For me, a useful check is to replace "to know" by "to know something about." If that works "znát" should be used: "I know (something about) Praha" = "znám Prahu."

April 16, 2019

eazymomo

Is it possible to use nesnášet here?

April 28, 2019

VladaFu

That would sound strange to me. For me, nenávidět is more active and suits this sentence better. But there are too few examples in the corpus for "mám nenávidět" to draw objective conclusions (and no example of "mám nesnášet").

April 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.