"남자의 이름"

Translation:The man's name

September 22, 2017

30 Comments


okayxyiah

이름은 장국

September 22, 2017

PenguinGuey

Lol I thought the same thing

September 24, 2017

Leala881855

정국*

June 24, 2018

sanyasri

I thought of the same ㅋㅋㅋ

November 30, 2017

helenheva

Army's everywhere

January 24, 2018

Zorya_Y

네 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

March 20, 2019

EricReyesP

Is 의 pronounced like "eh" instead of "eui" in this phrase?

December 27, 2017

Makana151798

Its only because the previous character is a vowel and this one begins with a silent consonant. So it will be as if you were making the 'eh' sound.

January 24, 2018

TeoJr

Shouldn't "The name of the man" be accepted? :/

October 30, 2017

beckout

How can I ask "what is your name?" And "what is ..... name?" In Korean?

October 26, 2017

FERNANDODO763676

이름이 어떻게 (어떠케) 되세요? there are more idioms, but I don't remember :v

December 17, 2017

FERNANDODO763676

이름이 어떻게 [어떠케] 되세요? And some more but I don't remember :v

December 17, 2017

mickan10

Maybe 이름이 뭐예요?

November 3, 2018

ElijahRodg4

Yeah thats pretty close i think, name is what?

January 29, 2019

Lara487829

이름이 뭐야?

April 6, 2019

3dg4rLopez

Is "의" like "'s"?

April 17, 2018

ElijahRodg4

Yeah it indicates possession like "is" in English

January 29, 2019

yumi_x00x

안냥하세요 저는 유미입니다 방갑샙니다

November 11, 2017

lang864129

you write with wrong hangeul fform, 안녕 not 안냥

January 20, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

lang864129

男子의 이름

January 20, 2018

JamesVince945714

What is the differene between 남자는 and 남자의

May 3, 2018

TeoJr

The second is indicating possession.

June 5, 2018

sarahrahma1

Why i can't answer "his name " lol

June 4, 2018

TeoJr

I think it is because the sentence is not actually using "he" (pronoun, 그), it is using "man" (noun, 남자). Otherwise, I think you would be correct.

June 5, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjaeui ireum

August 27, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

Does "의" add a ('s) to a word?

October 7, 2018

Runner4ev

Yes. 의 is a possessive particle

October 8, 2018

NisrinaDen

남자

October 21, 2018

Totcha2

I think it should be the boy's name, because it means the male gender, not like a grown up man.

May 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.