Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik pak mijn middageten."

Translation:I am grabbing my lunch.

11 months ago

5 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It didn't accept "I get my lunch". Is pakken necessarily the brusque sort of action conveyed by "grab"? Do I have to use a different verb if I calmly obtain my lunch?

6 months ago

ifapel
ifapel

According to Google Translate, this sentence can be translated as "I pack my lunch". So why isn't this answer acceptable?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because Google Translate is bad a context

  • to pack = (in)pakken

In general inpakken is used. in some contexts e.g. a suitcase and it is clear the suitcase is being packed, pakken can be used without the in. In this case, inpakken is used

  • I pack my lunch - Ik pak mijn lunch in
9 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'm happy to be corrected, but based on the various contexts in which "pakken" and "nemen" (en "meenemen") are used, it appears to me that "pakken" floats somewhere between "take" and "grab" and "get." It does not necessarily mean the sort of brusque action we associate with "grab" in English. But it is a somewhat simpler action than "take" (which implies more emphasis on a change of location) and a somewhat more specific action than "get."

It seems to me that "pakken" means something like "to take into hand." I'm not necessarily transporting the thing from one place to another (pakken dan meenemen). I'm picking it up. I'm asserting personal control over an object that otherwise is just sitting there. The implication may be that I "brengen" it elsewhere or "meenemen" it, but that's not necessarily the case. Maybe I'm going to stay where I am and use it for some purpose.

1 month ago