1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is not enough just to say…

"It is not enough just to say it."

Translation:Nestačí to jen říkat.

September 22, 2017

11 Comments


JamesA134505

My attempt was "Není dost to říct." This is probably nonsense, please tell me why?


gSee4

I have the same question. Why is Není dost jen to říct wrong?


VladaFu

One answer to all previous question starting with "Není dost ...".

Such construction is simply not used. There is no grammatical rule that would rule it out, but simply it is not the way Czech people use. I have found only one single sentence of a somewhat similar form, but that was a quote of an 18. century author and very likely a calque of the German "Es ist nicht genug...".


dsarkarati

Would this be acceptable: "Není dost jen to říkat.


_strangetwiin_

How about: Nestačí to jen říct?


VladaFu

What how about? It is accepted.


BrianSille2

A comment, not a question. When speaking English I try to avoid the split infinitive (due perhaps to my old age). However, for some reason, in this case I would be more inclined to use 'to just say it'. Don't ask me why!


Niall874205

"je nestačí jen to říkat". Why is it wrong to put the "je" there?


AgnusOinas

Because the verb "stačit" means "to be enough", so it already includes the "be". Think of it as "to suffice" - then "je nestačí" sounds exactly like "does is it not suffice" (wrong).


VladaFu

The je cannot belong there, you now how to verbs - je and nestačí. You can only have one - nestačí = is not enough = does not suffice.


claudio98_

What about "není dost to jen říkat"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.