"나는 극장에서 영화를 봅니다"

Translation:I watch the movie at a theatre

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


MattyGridley

Why was at the cinema not correct, the theatre is a different place

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

I dunno if they're being sticklers about the translation but 극장 is usually the place for plays and such. 영화관 would be the cinema/movie theatre if we're being technical. I'm not sure if those are interchangeable though.

September 22, 2017

AhsanUddin

Punishment for being British it seems.

September 25, 2017

Claire_Disney

Or Australian, yeah this seemed dicey as well, because when i was living in korea people used 극장 for cinema too so i think they're wrong not to include it

October 25, 2017

dinkerton

I flipped the order of 영화를 and 극장에서 in an earlier translation and it was listed as correct; does their position not matter as long as they're between the subject and verb?

September 28, 2017

marcus.som

According to my Korean book from university the order does matter. My book says the order should be: Subject, time, place, (the people you are doing something with), object, how you are doing something and in the end the verb

October 1, 2017

mickyclee

I've always understood Korean to have a more flexible attitude towards sentence structure. I'm not sure about this case, but I learned that for the most part it's ok to change things up as long as the correct particle on the word and the verbs at the end. There are exceptions to the rule of course.

November 25, 2017

LearnforBl

I'm sure it matter about as much as it does in English. There are rules but you can shuffle things around to a certain extent as long as you don't change the meaning

November 13, 2018

InfiresJam2

What is the diffetence between 저는 and 나는

October 13, 2017

KindleRous

저는 is much more formal. 나는 is more common, in my experience, but duolingo is training us to listen for both. If you want to make a good impression on your company's president, start with 저는 and end in 입니다!

October 18, 2017

pinkem

Both mean "I" but 저는 is the formal/polite version. 나는 is casual

October 20, 2017

PV8F4

저는 is formal expression. Formal or polite expression called 존댓말 (jun-dey-mal). While 나는 is informal expression which is called 반말 (ban-mal).

February 15, 2018

Ben278950

저 is formal and 나 is informal. In my understanding, 저 should be used here due to the verb conjugation being formal. If we are using 나 (like the example) then 봅니다 should be changed to 봐.

October 21, 2017

emsuzz

I am at the theatre would be different because it would include different particles i think

March 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.