1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Není špatná."

"Není špatná."

Translation:She is not bad.

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


imaldastar

what about this makes it "she?" neni is for he/she/it right? and i thought we didn't conjugate adjectives like that, based on the gender of the subject but of the word instead?


ClairePikachu

Hi, I guessed it’s because of špatná, the á at the end makes it feminin. Excuse my spelling


AXX0NN

In other task I had a sentence "Není velká, ale malá" (where I made a mistake in first attempt) and it has translate like "It's not big but little". Why not "She is not big but little"? I thought if we have the á at the end it's feminine.


VladaFu

It can be a thing (it) that has the feminine grammatical gender (ona). I can't comment further, please comment at the correct sentence.


Andrew11113

Why "neni spatna" is SHE isnt bad? Why she??


endless_sleeper

"-á" is in this case a feminine nominative singular ending.


abiscott8

Can someone please explain the reason the answer is 'bad' and not 'wrong' in this sentence? Thanks


JanLyko
Mod

Like in English, you can say "British food is BAD is a long-dead myth", but not "British food is WRONG is a long-dead myth".

"Špatný / špatná / špatné" (adjective) acts as "bad" in most cases (however "wrong turn" translates as "špatná odbočka")

"Špatně" (adverb) usually acts as "wrong"


mcarpenter215

Would "není" be applicable to both "she" and "he," and the part of the sentence determing gender would be found in the ending of "špatn[á/é]"?


VladaFu

Yes špatný, špatná, špatné defines the gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.