"Není špatná."

Translation:She is not bad.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


abiscott8

Can someone please explain the reason the answer is 'bad' and not 'wrong' in this sentence? Thanks

September 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Like in English, you can say "British food is BAD is a long-dead myth", but not "British food is WRONG is a long-dead myth".

"Špatný / špatná / špatné" (adjective) acts as "bad" in most cases (however "wrong turn" translates as "špatná odbočka")

"Špatně" (adverb) usually acts as "wrong"

September 22, 2017

imaldastar

what about this makes it "she?" neni is for he/she/it right? and i thought we didn't conjugate adjectives like that, based on the gender of the subject but of the word instead?

January 22, 2018

ClairePikachu

Hi, I guessed it’s because of špatná, the á at the end makes it feminin. Excuse my spelling

February 16, 2018

RitaGRu

In other task I had a sentence "Není velká, ale malá" (where I made a mistake in first attempt) and it has translate like "It's not big but little". Why not "She is not big but little"? I thought if we have the á at the end it's feminine.

August 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It can be a thing (it) that has the feminine grammatical gender (ona). I can't comment further, please comment at the correct sentence.

August 18, 2018

Andrew11113

Why "neni spatna" is SHE isnt bad? Why she??

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

"-á" is in this case a feminine nominative singular ending.

December 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.