"The singer gets a present from me."

Translation:가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다.

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


btopps

Does the order of "a present" and "from me" matter? I reversed them and was marked wrong, just not sure if Korean grammar is flexible on positioning.

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

As a general rule it's best to just reverse the order that you're used to. The singer me from present gets. There are numerous things in Korean grammar that are flexible, for instance adverbs of frequency, they don't have a single place to be used, but you'll notice which things are flexible as you progress.

September 22, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Rather than just reverising the whole thing, I think of it like this:

가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다 - The singer gets a present from me.

  • Subject goes at the front: 가수는 - The singer
  • Then the indirect object goes second i.e. who it's from: 저에게서 - From me
  • Then the actual object in the sentence: 선물을 - A present
  • Verb goes at the end: 받습니다 - Gets

I guess you could just reverse the sentence, but I think it helps understanding how the grammar actually works. Hope that helps.

February 26, 2019

Esther528279

They would, if they did fansigns in America. ;c

August 22, 2018

Peter474567

How come it's 가수는 and not 가수가 when it's >the< singer? And when do I use 에게서 instead of 에게?

September 22, 2017

carmenmsouza

You cant think of 는/은 and 이/가 as a/an/the, this is not exactly how it works. 는/은 marks the subject in a sentence (who does the action) and 이/가 mark the object in a sentence (to whom the action happens). They're not clauses

August 14, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I heard that it works like this as well:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.
February 26, 2019

know.gi

I belivev는 ≠ the - while 가 ≠ a

May 23, 2018

montsechic

Since when 저에게서 is "me"?

April 4, 2018

xMichelex

저 is the formal version of "I;me", and 에게서 means "from", so put together it's "from me"

May 19, 2018

blancajams

in a lot of language, there are various words that hold the same meaning used for different scenarios. Korean language is a language that has like 7 words for 1 meaning.

April 29, 2018

George526247

Nope. Same thing happens in most languages.

October 5, 2018

Thara858244

Can someone pls explain this to me, i actually got it right by luck

July 29, 2018

SI0HI

The singer - me(from) - present- receives

November 30, 2018

Thara858244

Y does the singer comes befre the i

July 29, 2018

Caio862228

Cause the singer is the subject of the sentence. The action is directed towards him. And in Korean the subject always (at least until now) comes first. Then the object, and lastly the verb

December 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.