1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer gets a present fr…

"The singer gets a present from me."

Translation:가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다.

September 22, 2017

31 Comments


Esther528279

They would, if they did fansigns in America. ;c


btopps

Does the order of "a present" and "from me" matter? I reversed them and was marked wrong, just not sure if Korean grammar is flexible on positioning.


wintertriangles

As a general rule it's best to just reverse the order that you're used to. The singer me from present gets. There are numerous things in Korean grammar that are flexible, for instance adverbs of frequency, they don't have a single place to be used, but you'll notice which things are flexible as you progress.


Ollie-Benson

Rather than just reverising the whole thing, I think of it like this:

가수는 저에게서 선물을 받습니다 - The singer gets a present from me.

  • Subject goes at the front: 가수는 - The singer
  • Then the indirect object goes second i.e. who it's from: 저에게서 - From me
  • Then the actual object in the sentence: 선물을 - A present
  • Verb goes at the end: 받습니다 - Gets

I guess you could just reverse the sentence, but I think it helps understanding how the grammar actually works. Hope that helps.


Hamza715817

You look like the singer guy from The Witcher


FirdausJuzup

Nice. The formula: SOV or S(IO)(DO)V


Javvszx

I think it's flexible as long as the particles are correct


Peter474567

How come it's 가수는 and not 가수가 when it's >the< singer? And when do I use 에게서 instead of 에게?


carmenmsouza

You cant think of 는/은 and 이/가 as a/an/the, this is not exactly how it works. 는/은 marks the subject in a sentence (who does the action) and 이/가 mark the object in a sentence (to whom the action happens). They're not clauses


Ollie-Benson

I heard that it works like this as well:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

feyMorgaina

You're correct about which is the subject and which is the topic marker/particle. However, "a woman" can be a subject or a topic, and vice versa with "the woman". There is no definite article ("the") or indefinite article ("a" or "an") in Korean, and the definite and indefinite articles in English don't equate to the Korean subject or topic marker. Both "a women" and "the women" will get the subject marker in the following two sentences: "a woman walks down the street" and "the women walks down the street" (unless someone decided that "a woman" or "the women" is a topic). The topic marker will be confusing for some people if they are not familiar with topicalization. The basic idea is that something can become the topic in a sentence and will then get the topic marker. For example, I could say in English "I gave the cat food" and you could translate that into Korean using the subject marker with "I" and object market for "food", but you could also give the topic marker to "food" or "the cat".


DickEverhard

Mixed it up a bit, I think. 이/가 marks the subject (not the object), 는/은 marks the topic (not the subject). Often (but not always) they can be used interchangebly.


feyMorgaina

If I remember what I already learned about Korean, 에게서 is used for people. I don't remember 에게. 에서 is used for everything but people, I believe.


Casadecameron

I belivev는 ≠ the - while 가 ≠ a


montsechic

Since when 저에게서 is "me"?


xMichelex

저 is the formal version of "I;me", and 에게서 means "from", so put together it's "from me"


blancajams

in a lot of language, there are various words that hold the same meaning used for different scenarios. Korean language is a language that has like 7 words for 1 meaning.


George526247

Nope. Same thing happens in most languages.


Fabiola_Mac

My answer was right, but it says I have a typo 'cause it should be 나에게서 instead of 저에게서. Is it 저에게서 not right?


Thara858244

Can someone pls explain this to me, i actually got it right by luck


SI0HI

The singer - me(from) - present- receives


Thara858244

Y does the singer comes befre the i


Caio862228

Cause the singer is the subject of the sentence. The action is directed towards him. And in Korean the subject always (at least until now) comes first. Then the object, and lastly the verb


manal353438

finally someone's being nice to the singer


arshabc

Any army Hi army


SofiaArana16

Esta estuvo difícil ; - ; pero lo logré


gayestgay

this seems like a hentai plot

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.