1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Why I love German?

RazvanTudosa

Why I love German?

Hello! I have to do for a project at school a mini-video in which I should say why I like a language, speaking in the same language. And I chose German. Can you tell me if my text is correct, please?

Ich mag die deutsche Sprache, weil es stark ist und jetzt es die meist gesprochene Sprache in Europa ist. Ich würde gerne irgendwann in Deutschland leben oder ich würde gerne dort arbeiten und ich lerne Deutsch. Es ist nicht so schwer, wenn es dir gefällt.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


Hannibal-Barkas

Almost right. In your first sentence you should write "Ich mag die deutsche Sprache, weil sie stark ist..." since you are referring to the language which is a feminine noun "die Sprache"

secondly, change the word order of "...jetzt es ..." to "... sie jetzt ..."

You could leave a couple of words out, coming to this sentence: "Ich mag die deutsche Sprache, weil sie stark ist und jetzt die meistgesprochene Sprache in Europa ist. Ich würde gerne irgendwann in Deutschland leben oder (auch) gerne dort arbeiten und ich lerne Deutsch. Es ist nicht so schwer, wenn es dir gefällt"

All in all: good sentences, all the corrections came as second thoughts, so: thumbs up ;-)


RazvanTudosa

Thank you very much :D


Mandelmassa

There is an error in your text, in Europe Russian has more speakers than German. German is the (natively) most spoken language in the European Union though.

In the second sentence it should be "oder würde ich gerne dort arbeiten" I think. (So würde and ich switch positions).


Hannibal-Barkas

In the first paragraph you're absolutely right. Tere are more Russian speaking people in Europe than German speaking ones. But if you say "...oder würde ich gerne dort arbeiten" it sounds like a question to me. (...or would I like to work there?"


Mandelmassa

I'm basing the word order a bit on Swedish, which like German also uses v2 word order, so to me it does not. But the rules aren't identical, so you could be right.


Der-Michael

Your word order correction is incorrect.


Mandelmassa

Oh yeah, I googled it now and it appears oder does not trigger a change in word order. Thanks!

"Coordinating conjunctions have no effect on word order: und, denn, sondern, aber, and oder."


Der-Michael

Exactly, so these conjunctions take position 0 and the verb still takes position 2.


RazvanTudosa

Thanks. I will keep that in mind :)


Baka-95

Here is my suggestion. (From a German :3) I don't know what exactly you mean with "weil es stark ist", how can a language be strong?

Ich mag die deutsche Sprache, weil sie stark ist und momentan die meist gesprochene Sprache der europäischen Union ist. Ich würde gern igendwann einmal in Deutschland leben und arbeiten. Des Weiteren lerne ich Deutsch, es ist nicht so schwer, wenn man interessse daran hat.

I hope could help you a little bit.


RazvanTudosa

Wow, ok... I am still in basics ( as you can see :)) ), but I think I can say that. I mean... I really hope I can pronounce it correctly :)) Thank you


Baka-95

I only want you to impress the others with this sentences. If you hang in to learn German you will also can write something like this. Don't give up :D As you say you still in basics. I recommend to read some books in German, something easy (as example books for children) I still struggle with English but I try my best x) (I apologize for any mistakes D: )

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.