1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What is that city like?"

"What is that city like?"

Translation:Jaké je to město?

September 22, 2017

28 Comments


kitbogan

Why doesn't "Jaké to město je" work?


kacenka9

It does now. Thanks


Sandie13

I believe that if it were translated in English in that manner it would be, "What that city like?". That phrase is said frequently like that in English, but it is like street talk. The proper way to say that sentence would be, "What is that city like?" which in Czech it would be, "Jaké je to město".


tRhjS9Pv

I have never heard what that city like. It is always what's that ... or what is that...


SGuthrie0

Yes, the English needs a verb.


iBrow.

In Czech the word order doesn't matter as much as it does in English.


Phidel8

why not ten město?


BoneheadBass

Ten is masculine. Město is neuter.


GabsLv426

And why jake? and not jaky?


AgnusOinas

Same reason. "jaký" is masculine, "jaké" is neuter. You have to match the genders:

  • Jaký je ten muž?
  • Jaká je ta žena?
  • Jaké je to město?

epingchris

Related to this answer, I just saw this example sentence on Wiktionary that kind of surprised me:

"Jaký je to člověk? Dobrý."

Following the gender rule, I would have expected "Jaký je ten člověk?".

Is there a mistake in that sentence, or is the "to" in that sentence just part of the fixed "Je to/To je" construction, and thus invariable?

If the latter's the case, could I also say: "Jaká je to žena?" for "What kind of woman is it?"


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's the fixed "je to/to je" construction.

  • Jaká je to žena? - What kind of woman is it? ("to" is the subject, it does not modify "žena")
  • Jaká je ta žena? - What is that woman like? ("ta" is a demonstrative modifying "žena")

These two different ways of constructing the sentence merge in the neuter gender (unless we extend the demostrative into "tamto" or "tohle" or similar).


epingchris

Thanks for the extremely fast response! :) And it corresponds with another answer I saw in the comment of "How tall is that person?": I definitely see it much clearer now.


AgnusOinas

@epingchris: You're welcome. Note that you can also change the word order in those two example sentences to make it clearer what belongs to what:

  • Jaká je to žena? -> Jaká žena je to? or Jaká žena to je?
  • Jaká je ta žena? -> Jaká ta žena je?

Filomena.Prvni

"Jak to město vypadá?" ("Jak vypadá to město?") je možné takto přeložit?


n03l14_l

to si opravdu nemyslim..


Filomena.Prvni

A...? Jak by tedy věta vypadala?


n03l14_l

how does the city look like


Hela456590

Já nechápu, proč je jako - 2x "jaké". What, Like.. kouknu vždy do diskuze, jestli se něco nedozvím, ale zrovna nic.. zase


VladaFu

What is a car? Co je to auto?

What is the car like? Jaké je to auto?

How does one drive a car? Jak se řídí auto?


markscheck

Why wouldn't you use Co? Isn't it in Czech, How is the city like?


VladaFu

No, if you ask for properties or qualities you ask using "Jaký".


Brian459960

why would not use Jaké to je město


VladaFu

This is missing and I will add it.


HFendrich

Can't I say "to je" instead of "je to"?


VladaFu

You can. Remember that you should report the complete sentence that might be missing, not just two words.


LilyClark557703

I know this is probably something very simple, that I'm not getting: but what is the difference between jake, jaka, and jaky? They all mean 'what', as in description. I can't tell which one is neuter/masculine/feminine. I tried 'jaka je to mesto' by reflex, and that wasn't correct.


VladaFu

It should be in rhe dictionary. Try using wiktionary. Jaký/jaká/jaké is masculine/feminine/neuter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.