"What is that city like?"

Translation:Jaké je to město?

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


kitbogan

Why doesn't "Jaké to město je" work?

September 22, 2017

kacenka9

It does now. Thanks

September 22, 2017

Sandie13

I believe that if it were translated in English in that manner it would be, "What that city like?". That phrase is said frequently like that in English, but it is like street talk. The proper way to say that sentence would be, "What is that city like?" which in Czech it would be, "Jaké je to město".

May 21, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Jak to město vypadá?" ("Jak vypadá to město?") je možné takto přeložit?

May 14, 2018

n03l14_l

to si opravdu nemyslim..

August 27, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

A...? Jak by tedy věta vypadala?

August 27, 2018

n03l14_l

how does the city look like

August 28, 2018

Hela456590

Já nechápu, proč je jako - 2x "jaké". What, Like.. kouknu vždy do diskuze, jestli se něco nedozvím, ale zrovna nic.. zase

April 6, 2019

markscheck

Why wouldn't you use Co? Isn't it in Czech, How is the city like?

September 13, 2018

VladaFu

No, if you ask for properties or qualities you ask using "Jaký".

September 13, 2018

Phidel8

why not ten město?

September 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

Ten is masculine. Město is neuter.

September 22, 2018

Brian459960

why would not use Jaké to je město

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

This is missing and I will add it.

May 9, 2019

HFendrich

Can't I say "to je" instead of "je to"?

May 9, 2019

VladaFu

You can. Remember that you should report the complete sentence that might be missing, not just two words.

May 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.