"What is that city like?"

Translation:Jaké je to město?

September 22, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitbogan

Why doesn't "Jaké to město je" work?


kacenka9

It does now. Thanks


Sandie13

I believe that if it were translated in English in that manner it would be, "What that city like?". That phrase is said frequently like that in English, but it is like street talk. The proper way to say that sentence would be, "What is that city like?" which in Czech it would be, "Jaké je to město".


[deactivated user]

    I have never heard what that city like. It is always what's that ... or what is that...


SGuthrie0

    Yes, the English needs a verb.


iBrow.

    In Czech the word order doesn't matter as much as it does in English.


Phidel8

    why not ten město?


BoneheadBass

    Ten is masculine. Město is neuter.


GabsLv426

    And why jake? and not jaky?


AgnusOinas

    Same reason. "jaký" is masculine, "jaké" is neuter. You have to match the genders:

    • Jaký je ten muž?
    • Jaká je ta žena?
    • Jaké je to město?

epingchris

    Related to this answer, I just saw this example sentence on Wiktionary that kind of surprised me:

    "Jaký je to člověk? Dobrý."

    Following the gender rule, I would have expected "Jaký je ten člověk?".

    Is there a mistake in that sentence, or is the "to" in that sentence just part of the fixed "Je to/To je" construction, and thus invariable?

    If the latter's the case, could I also say: "Jaká je to žena?" for "What kind of woman is it?"


AgnusOinas

    Yes, it's the fixed "je to/to je" construction.

    • Jaká je to žena? - What kind of woman is it? ("to" is the subject, it does not modify "žena")
    • Jaká je ta žena? - What is that woman like? ("ta" is a demonstrative modifying "žena")

    These two different ways of constructing the sentence merge in the neuter gender (unless we extend the demostrative into "tamto" or "tohle" or similar).


epingchris

    Thanks for the extremely fast response! :) And it corresponds with another answer I saw in the comment of "How tall is that person?": I definitely see it much clearer now.


AgnusOinas

    @epingchris: You're welcome. Note that you can also change the word order in those two example sentences to make it clearer what belongs to what:

    • Jaká je to žena? -> Jaká žena je to? or Jaká žena to je?
    • Jaká je ta žena? -> Jaká ta žena je?

HFendrich

    Can't I say "to je" instead of "je to"?


VladaFu

    You can. Remember that you should report the complete sentence that might be missing, not just two words.


Filomena.Prvni

    "Jak to město vypadá?" ("Jak vypadá to město?") je možné takto přeložit?


n03l14_l

    to si opravdu nemyslim..


Filomena.Prvni

    A...? Jak by tedy věta vypadala?


n03l14_l

    how does the city look like


Hela456590

    Já nechápu, proč je jako - 2x "jaké". What, Like.. kouknu vždy do diskuze, jestli se něco nedozvím, ale zrovna nic.. zase


VladaFu

    What is a car? Co je to auto?

    What is the car like? Jaké je to auto?

    How does one drive a car? Jak se řídí auto?


markscheck

    Why wouldn't you use Co? Isn't it in Czech, How is the city like?


VladaFu

    No, if you ask for properties or qualities you ask using "Jaký".


Brian459960

    why would not use Jaké to je město


VladaFu

    This is missing and I will add it.


LilyClark557703

    I know this is probably something very simple, that I'm not getting: but what is the difference between jake, jaka, and jaky? They all mean 'what', as in description. I can't tell which one is neuter/masculine/feminine. I tried 'jaka je to mesto' by reflex, and that wasn't correct.


VladaFu

    It should be in rhe dictionary. Try using wiktionary. Jaký/jaká/jaké is masculine/feminine/neuter.


czechchar

    Would “Co je to město?” work?


AgnusOinas

    No, that just means "What is a city?" (yes, even with "to" included)

    We use "jaký" to ask about the quality/attributes of something.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.