"학교에 가는 길이 길어요."

Translation:The road to the school is long.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

"The road going to school is long ", should be accepted, right?

October 12, 2017

MariosK.Zi

It should

October 16, 2017

the_crait

I would expect that to be correct.

January 3, 2018

CodyCrawfo8

The way to school is long.... Should be acceptable

September 30, 2017

sonnert

wouldn't it suffice to say "학교에 가는 길어요" or "학교에 길른 길어요"? what are we specifying here?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

The confusion might be in the similarity between the subject and verb: 길 (road/way), 길다 (to be long). The sentence is specifying that the way itself is long. You can shorten it like this 길이 길어요 (the road/way is long). However since we want to specify which road is long, we have the part at the beginning. 학교에 가는 길 (the to-school-going road).

September 22, 2017

sonnert

Ahh, right! I think i would be less confused if it was written 학교에가는 길이 길어요. How do you normally write this type of sentence in korean? Even though you combine you keep the syllables separated?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

You only connect the particles and their respective words. That's why there's a space between 학교에 and 가는. This is a tricky part of Korean grammar, putting the description of the noun behind the noun.

September 22, 2017

BarAdal3

There was a Korean movie i watched called "Way Back Home" and in its name they were seperated (잡으로 가는 길). So that can be a good way to remember the rule :) ( By the way the movie was a nice one, I'd recommend it ;) The plot was sad though..)

December 11, 2017

omniduo

The literal translation is: "The road (that) goes to school is long."

January 21, 2018

HilmaRifko

My answer is "The way to go to the school is long", and it was wrong

February 23, 2018

HilmaRifko

My answer is "the way to go to the school is long" and it's wrong

February 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.