"도장"

Translation:Dojo

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Dojo as a translation comes from the fact that the same term was borrowed with Japanese pronunciation. The missing “ng” is a feature of old Japanese borrowings from Chinese; at the time the “ng” nasalized and lengthened the preceding vowel which shows up as long vowels today.

〈도장〉 (dojang)/〈どうじょう〉 (dōjō)

〈영〉 (yeong)/〈れい〉 (rē)

〈생〉 (saeng)/〈せい〉 (sē)

〈능력〉 (neungryeok)/〈のうりょく〉 (nōryoku)

September 22, 2017

nleconte

Keep up these great comments!

October 9, 2017

MichaelLes856904

He is the real 선생님.

November 14, 2017

bottss1

It's an ambiguous question because 도장 is a homonym, which can be interpreted as 圖章 (stamp), 塗裝 (paint), 刀匠 (sword maker) or 道場 (dojo, studio).

December 14, 2017

ByeongChan3

It has several meanings. I submitted "A stamp" and I got wrong!

October 17, 2017

the_crait

What does a stamp havw to do with the Sports section, though?

January 30, 2018

peter.cecu

I think this word should be translated as club. Rather than using the Japanese word. People that do Taekwondo in foreign countries call it a dojang or club. Nobody that does Taekwondo calls it a dojo.

April 20, 2018

7qez1

진짜 도장이라고 해라 한국어 프로그램에서 도조가 뭐임. 어쩐지 한국어 오류 개많다 했다

April 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.