"Tady jsme byly!"

Translation:We have already been here!

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


Daniel-U

I have answered as "Tady už jsme byli" but I am being told that byli is not correct. Is there an audible difference between byly and byli?

I attempted to report my answer as valid, but that is not a choice I'm being offered.

Thanks for all of your help. You guys are the best.

July 11, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

There is no difference. I suppose that it was a listening exercise...there are some issues with them, unfortunately. I've disabled them for this sentence now.

July 11, 2018

Pollyhs

could I had already been here be also acceptable. I had put in we were already here. it was accepted as another version to we have already been here. BUT the two sentences have a differnt meaning . If the past perfect is also correct then I can understand that.

December 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I do not understand. What exactly was not accepted? You certainly cannot use I, it must be we.

December 26, 2018

Pollyhs

I put in we were already here.. was accepted as an alternative to we have already been here. But I don't think both sentences mean the same thing... whereas .. we were already here .... could be colloquial for we had already been here. so my question is if we had already been here is also an alternative answer.

December 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I will add the past perfect. Czech now uses just one past tense.

December 26, 2018

Pollyhs

ok I see.

December 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.