1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Traveling is important."

"Traveling is important."

Translation:여행하기는 중요해요.

September 22, 2017

18 Comments


raemation

Why 여행하기는 instead of 여행하는 것이?


SabianF

여행 is a noun, by itself, but you need 하는거 for words that are inherently verbs, to make it into a noun.

Example: 행복 = Happiness 행복해 = to be happy 행복하는거 = (the action of) being happy (followed by a description)

걷다 = to walk 걷는거 = (the action of) walking (noun of verb)

저는 행복해 I am happy

행복하는것은 좋아요 Being happy is good

저는 집에 걸어요 I walk home

집에 걷는것을 힘들어요 Walking home is tiring


Le_choc

But isn't 행복 also a noun?


Staszek456

행복 - happiness, 행복하기 - being happy. You are right but there is a slight difference anyway


wintertriangles

Those are the same haha


seonni

Open on web and read tips and notes of gerund, it's all there.


Al-Asmawi

In another sentence we have :

Traveling is tiring. = 여행은 피곤해요.

but here it doesn't accept 여행은 중요해요.


victoria_g06

What is the difference between 중요해요 and 중요합니다?


sari699125

Actually the meaning is the same, just 중요합니다 more formal than 중요해요


ladydessy

The first is polite form, the latter is formal form. Essentially they are/ mean exactly the same thing.


the_crait

The conjugations (way the verb ends) are different depending on to whom you are speaking. One has more formality than the other. Do you want to guess which one?


noviaprims

중요합니다 is more polite


EEdLoh

The meaning is the same. They're used depending on who you're talking to. 중요해요 is Polite (strangers and people older than you) and 중합니다 is Formal (your boss/teacher)


Oriiel

It's just a polite matter


Amallia14

It is the same. 중요합니다 is the most polite form between two of them


ShaileeKap

Is the sentence 여행은 중여해요 incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.