"Traveling is important."

Translation:여행하기는 중요해요.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


raemation

Why 여행하기는 instead of 여행하는 것이?

September 22, 2017

SabianF

여행 is a noun, by itself, but you need 하는거 for words that are inherently verbs, to make it into a noun.

Example: 행복 = Happiness 행복해 = to be happy 행복하는거 = (the action of) being happy (followed by a description)

걷다 = to walk 걷는거 = (the action of) walking (noun of verb)

저는 행복해 I am happy

행복하는것은 좋아요 Being happy is good

저는 집에 걸어요 I walk home

집에 걷는것을 힘들어요 Walking home is tiring

March 4, 2018

Le_choc

But isn't 행복 also a noun?

June 10, 2018

Staszek456

행복 - happiness, 행복하기 - being happy. You are right but there is a slight difference anyway

August 8, 2018

wintertriangles

Those are the same haha

September 22, 2017

seonni

Open on web and read tips and notes of gerund, it's all there.

February 9, 2018

victoria_g06

What is the difference between 중요해요 and 중요합니다?

November 10, 2017

sari699125

Actually the meaning is the same, just 중요합니다 more formal than 중요해요

November 20, 2017

ladydessy

The first is polite form, the latter is formal form. Essentially they are/ mean exactly the same thing.

November 26, 2017

the_crait

The conjugations (way the verb ends) are different depending on to whom you are speaking. One has more formality than the other. Do you want to guess which one?

December 16, 2017

noviaprims

중요합니다 is more polite

December 18, 2017

EEdLoh

The meaning is the same. They're used depending on who you're talking to. 중요해요 is Polite (strangers and people older than you) and 중합니다 is Formal (your boss/teacher)

January 12, 2018

Oriiel

It's just a polite matter

January 12, 2018

Amallia14

It is the same. 중요합니다 is the most polite form between two of them

January 19, 2018

SabianF

Yeah

March 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.