1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 매일 눈물을 참습니다."

"제가 매일 눈물을 참습니다."

Translation:I hold back the tears every day.

September 22, 2017

29 Comments


danyellefeth

Duolingo, are you okay?


Quinnlimm

Hello darkness my old friend...


sbuckeye

나는 네가 말하고 싶으면 여기있다.


Jeong-JinL

...because I chop onions in the kitchen at a hamburger joint.


Nora575773

Same, Duolingo, Same


danyellefeth

Are you okay, Duolingo?


danyellefeth

I only meant to ask once, my phone is messing me up. Sorry about that


Java150

I guess not....


rishabh.ma3

Talk about taking senteces from a K-drama script.


sofiaxlim

wow if this isnt me


dreesha.ma

Awww. Duo needs hugs.


natespinheiro

Could I replace 재가 with 내가 here?


vaivaflis

-ㅂ니다 is formal, i don't think 내가 (나) can be used here..


ElCion96

Equivalence-wise yes. But I'd say 저는 works the best here.


Dylan506736

What is the difference between those three exactly?


leesan55

i fought back my tears every day - not accepted?


BobPancakes

Because it's present tense, not past.


oumayma566703

저도요 진짜 ㅠㅠ


Coup_d.Etat

이 앱이 너무 혼란스러우니까


Pamela909830

"Every day I suppress tears" was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be correct.


DomoL0

I felt this too strong


TalvirChri

Useful phrase))


mafhet22

We got this, Duolingo. Fighting!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.