"Žofie has been resting for an hour."

Translation:Žofie už hodinu leží.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesA134505

Is it really necessary for the "už" to be here? I was thinking the už would have been necessary if there had been written "Žofie has ALREADY been resting for an hour." but it was not written like that...


Paul378887

You are right. My answer was accepted without “už”.


Henk729768

Think you are right, but i am not a native speaker


plumpuddingdal

I thing resting means odpočívá.


VladaFu

Indeed, and that is accepted. But remember, the Czech sentence is the original and the English one is its translation.


Chessnecof

why isn't it translated as has been lying? And if I say lezi in Czech, it could also mean that someone is resting by sitting or even slowly walking, everything besides literally lying?


[deactivated user]

    I'm also confused about this... I've looked at three separate dictionaries and none of them list a sense of "to rest".

    According to these dictionaries Ležet primarily means to literally lie down... a secondary figurative sense is to be incapacitated by illness (like "laid up" in colloquial English) but this doesn't equate to merely resting.

    (EDIT: to clarify, the three dictionaries were Wiktionary, Seznam Slovník, and Lingea)


Tom307502

    It's quite possible that there is a better Czech verb to use, but that this works with the limited vocabulary that we have acquired this far into the course. My sentence was translation from English, and this was the only way I could say it... (I'll leave out that I got it wrong, by leaving out the "už", among other things.)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.