1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "기사가 버스를 놓쳤습니다."

"기사가 버스를 놓쳤습니다."

Translation:The driver missed the bus.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

I sure hope it wasn't the bus driver...


Ryuko508868

Who drove the bus then?


TikaShier

how does the driver miss his own bus?


Neil431711

TikaShier, the statement does not indicate what the driver drives. The driver could work as a truck driver, taxi cab driver, delivery truck driver, etc.


avanade

Pourquoi pas? ;p


kay45100

As in didn't hit the bus?? What is the real meaning if this sentence? Lost in translation.


Staszek456

He arrived too late, when the bus was already gone.


Staszek456

doesn't 기사 mean engineer by any chance?


TalvirChri

Maybe a bus driver intended to go to work on a bus as a passenger and missed it?))))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.