1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Sechstel reicht."

"Ein Sechstel reicht."

Translation:A sixth is enough.

March 12, 2013

68 Comments


kiwon.hwan

When would you use this sentence?


az_p
Mod

    You are in a shop, and want to buy some cheese. There is a huge piece in the display, and the shopkeeper asks how much of the big piece you want. "A sixth is enough" you say, and the shopkeeper mentally divides the piece into six, and cuts you off a portion.


luchomein

    How come it doesn't say ''Ein sechstel IST reicht'' ?


az_p
    Mod

      Because reicht means "is enough", not "enough". That would be like saying "A sixth is is enough". If that's confusing, you can think of the verb reichen as meaning "to suffice". Then the translation "A sixth suffices" doesn't need "is".


JiaJunKoh

      Rather, I'd like to think that reicht is like 'suffices'. So like "A sixth suffices [my needs]"


MarksAaron

      Another way to think of "reicht" is its English cognate, "reaches". If you think metaphorically, you can see how "reaches" could be equivalent to "suffice" or "be enough". Compare it to the idiomatic use of "stretch" in "we'll have to stretch the beer so there'll be enough for everyone".


VenomRobot

      where is the verb in this sentence btw?


Cleeberist

      The verb is "reichen". One of its translations is "to suffice". So the sentence is literally saying "A sixth suffices".


SpotXSpot

      Does this mean "a sixth one is enough" or "a sixth part of the whole is enough"?


christian

      It's a fraction.


ClassiDuo

      Could it also be a sixth as in musical notation (e.g. a C and an A, for C major)?


az_p
      Mod

        No, actually. Although I know little about music, I was able to look up Wikipedia in English and German and find that the term for "sixth" in musical terminology in German is Sexte. You can look up Wikipedia yourself too!


Kawaii_Cat248

        Whoah! We haven't come across 'Sechstel' or 'reicht' yet! Why isn't it a new word?


az_p
        Mod

          That's just how Duolingo works! Don't take it personally :)


Andrej600333

          Duolingo you're awesome, you taught me Spanish quite well and now you're teaching me German all for free but please first teach us two, three, four and then teach us third, fourth, fifth


Sarrgas

          Color me surprised when this fella showed up before I even learnt to count :O


Elsort

          So, does it mean "1/6 of that is enough" ?


stegorexo

          It is frustrating to be quizzed on "sixth" when we haven't been taught this word within the tree up until this point and it doesn't directly pertain to the subject matter of this lesson.


JulieBwriter

          Does anyone know if 1/6 is a common or important fraction, more common, than 1/4 or 1/3? I just wonder why we are learning this now, before learning 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, etc.


az_p
          Mod

            Not especially. Just Duolingo preferring to teach the general 'structure' of fractions and letting you work the rest out yourself.


srehrmann

            Appreciate that. I find it a bit odd since I don't think I've ever asked for a sixth of anything before


Caldas94

            How is this genitiv?


az_p
            Mod

              It isn't. Sometimes sentences turn up in the wrong lessons. Some call it a bug, some call it "keeping the students on their toes".


SayantanAdhikari

              Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of "Sechstel"...? How far I know sixh in German is "sechste"...


az_p
              Mod

                In English, "sixth" can mean two things:
                1) The piece you get if you cut something into six pieces ("fraction", i.e. half, third, quarter, etc.); or
                2) The position you come in a race if you cross the finish line after five other people ("ordinal number", i.e. first, second, third, fourth, etc.).

                Sechstel is the fraction. The ordinal number is sechste. Generally the ending -stel is used for fractions and -te for ordinal numbers.

                http://german.about.com/library/blzahlen.htm


mcdonoldk

                I really live the Duo leaves these threads up since I just got to Sechstel and was confused. Thanks


SayantanAdhikari

                Thanks for clarifying, on your example I came across another sentence "die ersten Menschen"... Now when to use -sten, or its just another example of German cases...


az_p
                Mod

                  Exactly - the ordinal numbers are declined with case, etc. The example you just gave is known as "weak declension" for a plural (full table).

                  The fractions are nouns most of the time (ambiguously neuter or masculine), and when they're not they're undeclined (source).


neuena

                  ty for teaching me how to buy dope in german


JiaJunKoh

                  So if I want to say "That is enough." Like say the waitress is pouring my water but I just want half a glass, so at the halfway mark I tell her "Das reicht. Danke."

                  Is this construction correct? Am I thinking in the right direction?


CatAwo

                  We haven't even started with numbers and we're supposed to know 'sixth'?


MickMoth

                  strange sentance to be given before we have learnt half, quarter, third etc


KarenLight4

                  Now that came out of nowhere!!! I didn't know fractions yet nor did I know reicht was enough????


TBrown515

                  How are we supposed to know that Sechstel means sixth when the lesson on numbers alone isn't until the next tree? How does this make sense?!


enfrus

                  This is a most unnatural sentence in English!!!!!


Kelikaku

                  "A sixth suits." would be very close.

                  בס״ד


Kelikaku

                  "A sixth suits." rejected.
                  "A sixth fits." rejected.
                  "A sixth is suitable." rejected.
                  "A sixth is appropriate." rejected.
                  "A sixth is fit." rejected.
                  "One sixth is fitting." rejected.
                  "One sixth is ample." rejected.
                  "One sixth is proper. " rejected.
                  "A sixth is right." rejected.
                  "A sixth is fine." rejected.
                  "One sixth is correct." rejected.


                  "One sixth is enough. " accepted.
                  "One sixth is adequate." accepted.

                  בס״ד


PamMcCarty

                  I don't have any problem with "Sechstel," but I wonder why it wouldn't be better to say, "Ein Sechstel ist genug."


ArhamX

                  So "Reichen" means "to suffice" ?


Cerenadia

                  This isn't out of place or anything (/s ...We have not learned ordinal numbers yet). :/


PastelHazel_UwU

                  When would you use this?


PastelHazel_UwU

                  Is this a fraction??


Lynne226176

                  Why isn't it genug? What is the difference between reicht and genug?


Amila241997

                  That does not make sense


eranitri

                  i dont even learn about numbers yet


xKingConduitx

                  A sixth is a fraction, six is a whole number


az_p
                  Mod

                    Read my reply to 'SayantanAdhikari'.


NathanG200605

                    Is reicht a verb? Like "satisfies" or "fulfills" (A sixth satisfies)


97mhgh

                    How is ''sechstel'' pronounced?


PamMcCarty

                    OK, I read most of the comments. I can't believe everyone is taking issue with "sechstel." I am wondering why we can't say "Ein Sechstel ist genug"!


JustALittleEdgy

                    For a second... I thought they said "A sixth reich!" and I was fixing to run in my attic xD


MindlessPr1

                    A ⅙ is enough didnt worj


geeta581897

                    It dosent make sence


Rastashredder93

                    why not !"is missing"?


christian

                    I don't understand your question.

                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.