1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Sechstel reicht."

"Ein Sechstel reicht."

Translation:A sixth is enough.

March 12, 2013

88 Comments


kiwon.hwan

When would you use this sentence?


az_p

You are in a shop, and want to buy some cheese. There is a huge piece in the display, and the shopkeeper asks how much of the big piece you want. "A sixth is enough" you say, and the shopkeeper mentally divides the piece into six, and cuts you off a portion.


luchomein

How come it doesn't say ''Ein sechstel IST reicht'' ?


az_p

Because reicht means "is enough", not "enough". That would be like saying "A sixth is is enough". If that's confusing, you can think of the verb reichen as meaning "to suffice". Then the translation "A sixth suffices" doesn't need "is".


JiaJunKoh

Rather, I'd like to think that reicht is like 'suffices'. So like "A sixth suffices [my needs]"


MarksAaron

Another way to think of "reicht" is its English cognate, "reaches". If you think metaphorically, you can see how "reaches" could be equivalent to "suffice" or "be enough". Compare it to the idiomatic use of "stretch" in "we'll have to stretch the beer so there'll be enough for everyone".


Michael25518

Save some languages for the rest of us!


zoebiyi

I've learnt a lot from these replies, including a Spanish synonym (llegar). Thank you all so very much!


timstellmach

I'm reminded of how the Spanish "llegar" can mean to arrive, to reach a height, or to suffice.


nid354092

Very well explained! Thanks.


VenomRobot

where is the verb in this sentence btw?


Cleeberist

The verb is "reichen". One of its translations is "to suffice". So the sentence is literally saying "A sixth suffices".


Andrej600333

Duolingo you're awesome, you taught me Spanish quite well and now you're teaching me German all for free but please first teach us two, three, four and then teach us third, fourth, fifth


C0QmLgmi

Completely agree


Kawaii_Cat248

Whoah! We haven't come across 'Sechstel' or 'reicht' yet! Why isn't it a new word?


az_p

That's just how Duolingo works! Don't take it personally :)


Sarrgas

Color me surprised when this fella showed up before I even learnt to count :O


SpotXSpot

Does this mean "a sixth one is enough" or "a sixth part of the whole is enough"?


[deactivated user]

    It's a fraction.


ClassiDuo

    Could it also be a sixth as in musical notation (e.g. a C and an A, for C major)?


az_p

    No, actually. Although I know little about music, I was able to look up Wikipedia in English and German and find that the term for "sixth" in musical terminology in German is Sexte. You can look up Wikipedia yourself too!


stegorexo

    It is frustrating to be quizzed on "sixth" when we haven't been taught this word within the tree up until this point and it doesn't directly pertain to the subject matter of this lesson.


CatAwo

    We haven't even started with numbers and we're supposed to know 'sixth'?


JulieBwriter

    Does anyone know if 1/6 is a common or important fraction, more common, than 1/4 or 1/3? I just wonder why we are learning this now, before learning 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, etc.


az_p

    Not especially. Just Duolingo preferring to teach the general 'structure' of fractions and letting you work the rest out yourself.


srehrmann

    Appreciate that. I find it a bit odd since I don't think I've ever asked for a sixth of anything before


Elsort

    So, does it mean "1/6 of that is enough" ?


MattCotton5

    But "1/6 is enough" was not accepted!


MickMoth

    strange sentance to be given before we have learnt half, quarter, third etc


neuena

    ty for teaching me how to buy dope in german


KarenLight4

    Now that came out of nowhere!!! I didn't know fractions yet nor did I know reicht was enough????


TBrown515

    How are we supposed to know that Sechstel means sixth when the lesson on numbers alone isn't until the next tree? How does this make sense?!


SayantanAdhikari

    Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of "Sechstel"...? How far I know sixh in German is "sechste"...


az_p

    In English, "sixth" can mean two things:
    1) The piece you get if you cut something into six pieces ("fraction", i.e. half, third, quarter, etc.); or
    2) The position you come in a race if you cross the finish line after five other people ("ordinal number", i.e. first, second, third, fourth, etc.).

    Sechstel is the fraction. The ordinal number is sechste. Generally the ending -stel is used for fractions and -te for ordinal numbers.

    http://german.about.com/library/blzahlen.htm


mcdonoldk

    I really live the Duo leaves these threads up since I just got to Sechstel and was confused. Thanks


SayantanAdhikari

    Thanks for clarifying, on your example I came across another sentence "die ersten Menschen"... Now when to use -sten, or its just another example of German cases...


az_p

    Exactly - the ordinal numbers are declined with case, etc. The example you just gave is known as "weak declension" for a plural (full table).

    The fractions are nouns most of the time (ambiguously neuter or masculine), and when they're not they're undeclined (source).


judithmack

    The cardinal numbers are eins, zwei, drei, vier, fuenf, sechs ...

    There is a German word "(das) Teil" meaning "part". I expect that's where the ending "-tel" comes from, slightly changed. I wondered what the gender of the noun "Sechstel" is so I've looked it up and it's neuter. That suggests that I'm right about fractions like "das Sechstel" and "das Teil" being related.


enfrus

    This is a most unnatural sentence in English!!!!!


JiaJunKoh

    So if I want to say "That is enough." Like say the waitress is pouring my water but I just want half a glass, so at the halfway mark I tell her "Das reicht. Danke."

    Is this construction correct? Am I thinking in the right direction?


judithmack

    "Das reicht" for "that's enough" when being served is worth learning. Vielen Dank, JiaJunKoh and Vanessa.


Lynne226176

    Why isn't it genug? What is the difference between reicht and genug?


Caldas94

    How is this genitiv?


az_p

    It isn't. Sometimes sentences turn up in the wrong lessons. Some call it a bug, some call it "keeping the students on their toes".


PamMcCarty

    I don't have any problem with "Sechstel," but I wonder why it wouldn't be better to say, "Ein Sechstel ist genug."


KzBIXTR2

    Can the word "genug" (enough) be used to construct an equivalent sentence? Like "Ein sechstel ist genug"?


ArhamX

    So "Reichen" means "to suffice" ?


PamMcCarty

    OK, I read most of the comments. I can't believe everyone is taking issue with "sechstel." I am wondering why we can't say "Ein Sechstel ist genug"!


PastelHazel_UwU

    Is this a fraction??


GerhardtHo3

    I understand the meaning, just annoyed that the first time seeing the word sechstel is only because I erred the hearing exercise on a word I've never heard before. I suppose mathmatical questions still count as questions too, but I still feel it's kind of a curve ball.


PranaviAVS

    And why is Sechstel capitalized? Is it because it is acting as a noun here?


Cerenadia

    This isn't out of place or anything (/s ...We have not learned ordinal numbers yet). :/


PastelHazel_UwU

    When would you use this?


Confused.Sloth

    For a second... I thought they said "A sixth reich!" and I was fixing to run in my attic xD


Amila241997

    That does not make sense


eranitri

    i dont even learn about numbers yet


Xichtli

    I'm thinking of beers, when you get six cans... But I'm thinking like a Mexican girl


KzBIXTR2

    What would be the difference from "Sechste" (without the final letter "l")? because both mean 6th. Is "Sechste" used only as an order (6th place in a race) and "Sechstel" used only as a slice/portion of something?


Adavirus

    I got this sentence from present 1, I think this is too early


GargiShukl10

    How to pronounce reicht ??


tinahaigle

    Is this an idiom or a literal sentence? Either way it really shouldn't be here this early on.


DGNort

    I do not remember learning that word in the lessons a sixth


NirvanaKlaus

    Why doesn't "1/6 is enough" work as an answer?


gPH44

    Why only "a sixth" all the time? What about "a fifth", "a quarter", "a half"?))


anehlei

    I put ⅙ and of course it was incorrect (╯︵╰,)


CULE_DOOD

    Why isn't it "Ein Sechstel ist genug"?


johnoxbro

    Is this a common German saying?


GeorginaTo221476

    Why is it "Sechstel" not "Sechste"?


marcialori

    Wenn ich denke ich kenne etwas, ich sehe , dass ich nichts weiß


Baback747

    imagine in a butchery!!!


NathanCros175533

    All I can think is that my mic is having interference, because I know I am saying these correctly. Mostly, it works fine, other times it seems it struggles to understand me.


BeatrixEic

    Warum ist :"A sixth part last" falsch?


Karlalauren

    Why is A sixth is fine not considered?


Karlalauren

    Is "A sixth is fine" not considered?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.