"Ein Sechstel reicht."

Translation:A sixth is enough.

March 12, 2013

39 Comments


SpotXSpot

Does this mean "a sixth one is enough" or "a sixth part of the whole is enough"?

March 13, 2013

christian
Mod

It's a fraction.

March 13, 2013

Owlspotting

Could it also be a sixth as in musical notation (e.g. a C and an A, for C major)?

March 5, 2016

az_p
Mod

No, actually. Although I know little about music, I was able to look up Wikipedia in English and German and find that the term for "sixth" in musical terminology in German is Sexte. You can look up Wikipedia yourself too!

April 2, 2016

kiwon.hwan

When would you use this sentence?

October 11, 2015

az_p
Mod

You are in a shop, and want to buy some cheese. There is a huge piece in the display, and the shopkeeper asks how much of the big piece you want. "A sixth is enough" you say, and the shopkeeper mentally divides the piece into six, and cuts you off a portion.

October 17, 2015

luchomein

How come it doesn't say ''Ein sechstel IST reicht'' ?

November 6, 2015

az_p
Mod

Because reicht means "is enough", not "enough". That would be like saying "A sixth is is enough". If that's confusing, you can think of the verb reichen as meaning "to suffice". Then the translation "A sixth suffices" doesn't need "is".

November 6, 2015

luchomein

Danke!

January 16, 2016

JiaJunKoh

Rather, I'd like to think that reicht is like 'suffices'. So like "A sixth suffices [my needs]"

July 13, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Another way to think of "reicht" is its English cognate, "reaches". If you think metaphorically, you can see how "reaches" could be equivalent to "suffice" or "be enough". Compare it to the idiomatic use of "stretch" in "we'll have to stretch the beer so there'll be enough for everyone".

February 21, 2019

Elsort

So, does it mean "1/6 of that is enough" ?

November 6, 2015

TechSpeaker

Yes

December 18, 2015

Kawaii_Cat248

Whoah! We haven't come across 'Sechstel' or 'reicht' yet! Why isn't it a new word?

April 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

That's just how Duolingo works! Don't take it personally :)

October 24, 2017

Caldas94

How is this genitiv?

November 27, 2015

az_p
Mod

It isn't. Sometimes sentences turn up in the wrong lessons. Some call it a bug, some call it "keeping the students on their toes".

November 27, 2015

SayantanAdhikari

Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of "Sechstel"...? How far I know sixh in German is "sechste"...

December 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

In English, "sixth" can mean two things:
1) The piece you get if you cut something into six pieces ("fraction", i.e. half, third, quarter, etc.); or
2) The position you come in a race if you cross the finish line after five other people ("ordinal number", i.e. first, second, third, fourth, etc.).

Sechstel is the fraction. The ordinal number is sechste. Generally the ending -stel is used for fractions and -te for ordinal numbers.

http://german.about.com/library/blzahlen.htm

December 3, 2015

SayantanAdhikari

Thanks for clarifying, on your example I came across another sentence "die ersten Menschen"... Now when to use -sten, or its just another example of German cases...

December 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

Exactly - the ordinal numbers are declined with case, etc. The example you just gave is known as "weak declension" for a plural (full table).

The fractions are nouns most of the time (ambiguously neuter or masculine), and when they're not they're undeclined (source).

December 3, 2015

Karen935979

I really live the Duo leaves these threads up since I just got to Sechstel and was confused. Thanks

February 14, 2019

xKingConduitx

A sixth is a fraction, six is a whole number

October 27, 2015

JiaJunKoh

So if I want to say "That is enough." Like say the waitress is pouring my water but I just want half a glass, so at the halfway mark I tell her "Das reicht. Danke."

Is this construction correct? Am I thinking in the right direction?

July 13, 2016

VanessaJ101

Yes

September 9, 2016

JulieBwriter

Does anyone know if 1/6 is a common or important fraction, more common, than 1/4 or 1/3? I just wonder why we are learning this now, before learning 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, etc.

January 24, 2016

az_p
Mod

Not especially. Just Duolingo preferring to teach the general 'structure' of fractions and letting you work the rest out yourself.

January 24, 2016

JulieBwriter

Danke.

January 24, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not sechste?

April 3, 2016

az_p
Mod

Read my reply to 'SayantanAdhikari'.

April 7, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright

April 8, 2016

NathanG200605

Is reicht a verb? Like "satisfies" or "fulfills" (A sixth satisfies)

February 23, 2019

enfrus

This is a most unnatural sentence in English!!!!!

June 30, 2016

Rastashredder93

why not !"is missing"?

March 12, 2013

christian
Mod

I don't understand your question.

March 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.