"Vaší manželky se bojím."

Translation:I am afraid of your wife.

September 22, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soolrak

I usually associate action verbs with the Accusative case.... Maybe the reflexive verbs are used with the Genitive case? Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks a lot.


mizail

can be manželku here?


endless_sleeper

No. "Bát se" meaning 'to be afraid/scared of sth/sb, to fear sth/sb' requires genitive.


mbventuri

why not tvojí instead of vasí


VladaFu

Why "why not"? It is accepted. Please always ask about a complete sentence and use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.