1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaší manželky se bojím."

"Vaší manželky se bojím."

Translation:I am afraid of your wife.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


Soolrak

I usually associate action verbs with the Accusative case.... Maybe the reflexive verbs are used with the Genitive case? Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks a lot.


Christine_nl

I hear "Vaší manžel kyse bojím."


kacenka9

Yes. The 'se' is very close to 'ky' but it is pretty accurate. There is a little gap between manžel and ky that is not always there in reality but it is not unusual, since the stress here is on KY a lot. To me it sounds "normal".


Christine_nl

If you've only been learning Czech for a few months, it's hard to properly hear and understand sentences when they're spoken at a pace that's normal for native speakers. I listen to them four times, then I try the slow version.


Andrea183695

sorry but shouldn't be the stress always on the first syllable in Czech?


kacenka9

It actually is. But the word is pretty long so there is a secondary stress on KY. But MAN is pretty stressed


Kris1953

Man is pretty stressed... This woman too, learning your lovely language.


JanLyko
Mod

I hear what you mean, but it sounds natural.


rLhHbegJ

why is "manzelky" singular here?


kacenka9

how many wives do you expect the poor guy to have? She already scares the speaker, should the husband have more, it could be really scary!


InPxgX6K

It would be an idea to have a less frightening one, to compensate.


ion1122

"manzelky" is the genitive singular. The genitive plural would be "manželek".

"manzelky" is also used for nominative plural, but here it is genitive singular because this particular verb takes the genitive.


mizail

can be manželku here?


endless_sleeper

No. "Bát se" meaning 'to be afraid/scared of sth/sb, to fear sth/sb' requires genitive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.