"Vaší manželky se bojím."

Translation:I am afraid of your wife.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


Soolrak

I usually associate action verbs with the Accusative case.... Maybe the reflexive verbs are used with the Genitive case? Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks a lot.

February 26, 2018

Christine_nl

I hear "Vaší manžel kyse bojím."

September 22, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes. The 'se' is very close to 'ky' but it is pretty accurate. There is a little gap between manžel and ky that is not always there in reality but it is not unusual, since the stress here is on KY a lot. To me it sounds "normal".

September 22, 2017

Christine_nl

If you've only been learning Czech for a few months, it's hard to properly hear and understand sentences when they're spoken at a pace that's normal for native speakers. I listen to them four times, then I try the slow version.

September 22, 2017

Andrea183695

sorry but shouldn't be the stress always on the first syllable in Czech?

September 30, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It actually is. But the word is pretty long so there is a secondary stress on KY. But MAN is pretty stressed

November 13, 2017

lampadella

Man is pretty stressed... This woman too, learning your lovely language.

November 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

I hear what you mean, but it sounds natural.

September 22, 2017

rLhHbegJ

why is "manzelky" singular here?

October 20, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

how many wives do you expect the poor guy to have? She already scares the speaker, should the husband have more, it could be really scary!

October 20, 2017

InPxgX6K

It would be an idea to have a less frightening one, to compensate.

August 25, 2018

ion1122

"manzelky" is the genitive singular. The genitive plural would be "manželek".

"manzelky" is also used for nominative plural, but here it is genitive singular because this particular verb takes the genitive.

November 13, 2017

mizail

can be manželku here?

November 16, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. "Bát se" meaning 'to be afraid/scared of sth/sb, to fear sth/sb' requires genitive.

November 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.