"Er kennt alle Tricks."

Translation:He knows all the tricks.

March 12, 2013

7 Comments


Rastashredder93

why not "every trick"?

March 12, 2013

SpotXSpot

I suppose that would be something like "jeder Trick"

March 13, 2013

Rastashredder93

danke mann

March 13, 2013

maverickpl

I put this too. I think it's better idiomatically.

August 20, 2013

ApacheDePaname

And why should we use "kennen" here instead of "wissen" (sorry for the missing Eszett)?

March 13, 2013

pont

As I understand it: "wissen" is for knowing facts; think of it as "I am aware that...". "Ich weiß, dass meine Schildkröte ist verrückt!" = "I know that my tortoise is crazy!". "Kennen" is for knowing people, places, etc. -- think of it as "I am acquainted with...". So, "Ich kenne diese Schildkröte!" = "I know this tortoise!" (also "kennen" for I know this song, this bar, this street, etc.). Native speakers, feel free to correct me!

March 31, 2013

itsina

This is exactly correct. Think of kennen as to be familiar with.

June 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.