1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kennt alle Tricks."

"Er kennt alle Tricks."

Translation:He knows all the tricks.

March 12, 2013

7 Comments


Rastashredder93

why not "every trick"?


SpotXSpot

I suppose that would be something like "jeder Trick"


maverickpl

I put this too. I think it's better idiomatically.


ApacheDePaname

And why should we use "kennen" here instead of "wissen" (sorry for the missing Eszett)?


pont

As I understand it: "wissen" is for knowing facts; think of it as "I am aware that...". "Ich weiß, dass meine Schildkröte ist verrückt!" = "I know that my tortoise is crazy!". "Kennen" is for knowing people, places, etc. -- think of it as "I am acquainted with...". So, "Ich kenne diese Schildkröte!" = "I know this tortoise!" (also "kennen" for I know this song, this bar, this street, etc.). Native speakers, feel free to correct me!


itsina

This is exactly correct. Think of kennen as to be familiar with.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.