"여자는 책을 손으로 씁니다."

Translation:A woman writes the book down by hand.

September 22, 2017

43 Comments


Samiby

What's with the down

September 22, 2017

Owlspotting

Write something down: make a note, usually hand-written--so I think the "by hand" is either redundant, or meant to emphasize that it's not typed.

November 12, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I tend to agree. In English, the idiom "write down" is used to mean write something that already exists (e.g. I write my teacher's instructions--the instructions already existed), not to compose something new. I could see "down" being used here if the woman already composed the book in her head before writing it down, or if she was listening to an audiobook and decided to write it down for some reason, but those are unlikely scenarios, and in most contexts, we wouldn't use "down" to translate this sentence.

January 15, 2019

rainy3000

I didn't add "down" and it marked it correct

February 8, 2019

zimbaz

This doesn't make sense in English.

October 18, 2017

yimantuwingyai

I put "The woman writes a book by hand" and was marked correct.

August 14, 2018

skywalker735

I was wrong

November 28, 2018

allum6

Me too.

December 20, 2018

aninhap_zn

I wrote the exact same and mine was marked wrong...

April 8, 2019

mrrookwood

I think the combination of "순으로" (by hand) and "씁니다" (to write, instead of "작다", which is also to write) means that the woman is copying the book by hand. "씁니다" is apparently like writing brainlessly and w oh thout creativity (like copying something thats already written), and "씁니다" is like thinking while you write (a song or a long message to someone thats not just "coming home; be there in 10"

December 28, 2018

WulphGaar

That's not English

October 31, 2017

C.Jennah

This is the first time seeing this and I'm really not a fan of this sentence.

Does this mean she's writing down something ON a book?

Is she writing in a NOTEbook?

I find it hard to believe that this is meant to be she's writing a book. Why use the word down? That's just dumb.

April 21, 2018

mayanchesna

I'm guessing she's writing a book in a handwritten manner not typed with a computer, phone, etc.

June 8, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

That doesn't explain why "down" is used.

January 15, 2019

josefusan

Is "The woman writes a book with her hands" wrong?

November 3, 2017

larr.marlo

It's not the best english, but neither is the "correct solution." One of those things that doesn't translate well I guess.

November 18, 2017

MarideGallagher

I wrote that and it was correct answer

September 28, 2018

alisonchaplin

It's too hard, when you aren't a native english speaker. Especially, when it suggests me to translate "손으로" like "with hand". I was slightly surprised, but write it down, and unfortunately it was wrong(( This only confused me((

December 3, 2017

lilmellogirl14

Ive got the woman writes the book by hand marked correctly.

January 17, 2018

luluBTS

This sentence is confusing...

May 25, 2018

Murakel

The connotation of "write [s.th] down" fits better with the connotation of 전다, I feel. You write down lecture notes, phone numbers, recipes, etc, things that don't require a lot of effort or creative thought at the moment lf writing. A book is simply written; "a woman writes the book by hand" both feels better to an English speaker and more precisely translates the Korean sentence. The phrase "write [s.th] by hand" already shows clearly the thing written is handwritten, adding "write down" into the mix is redundant and sounds clunky to a native speaker.

July 2, 2018

journey816

I had it wrong too by answering "The woman writes a book with her hand". The Korean to English translation for this sentence is definitely unnatural in English. But do understand manually taking notes. "Down" was not specified by a Korean word.

November 12, 2017

Murakel

적다** I'm still getting used to hangul

July 2, 2018

Malcolm921486

The woman writes the book by hand

July 10, 2018

messedupmargin

Wait, when is it proper to use -는 instead of -가 at the end of "woman" or "man" or other nouns?

August 12, 2018

MariaCecel5

I think 는 used to noun "A" like 여차는 = A woman and 가 or "The " like 여차가 = The woman.

September 12, 2018

Murakel

No, 는/은 and 가/이 do not have direct counterparts in English, and Korean doesn't have articles like "the" or "a/an". 는/은 marks the conversational topic and 가/이 marks the subject of the sentence.

If you're referring to a specific woman, you could use 이 "this", 그 "that (near you)", or 저 "that (over there)" before 여자, or if you're talking about a group of women you could use 여자들. Either way you would still need to use 는/은 or 가/이 to mark which nouns in the sentence are doing what.

September 12, 2018

brianamelissa

Could "A woman writes a book" be accepted? Since we technically already know that she's using her hands.

August 21, 2018

Murakel

The verb here specifies it's written by hand, so the translation must also. In English, you can write a book without writing it out by hand (i.e. typing it).

August 21, 2018

brianamelissa

Thank you!

August 21, 2018

EpicRuler1414

So 를/을 is object pronoun yes?

October 9, 2018

4lbyeZMy

whats the difference between by and with?/

December 1, 2018

Paige1814

what does the 으로 at the end of hand mean here?

December 2, 2018

Murakel

Basically "with" or "using"; (으)로 is the instrumental case marker, a noun with this marker is being used to perform the verb in this clause. So in this context, it says the hand(s) 손 is/are being used to write 쓰다.

December 3, 2018

TopazTonge

This literally makes no sense lol

December 9, 2018

MoriahThom8

여잔 책을 손으로 씁니다

January 22, 2019

DAN439370

Gw ga tau lg mau komen apa ke soal itu

January 27, 2019

AkshathaMK

A woman writes the book with hand - why is this wrong?

February 9, 2019

AlisonYeun1

What if i write 'the woman wtites the book with hands'?

March 5, 2019

ladylilac.

I think i have to study english :D

June 13, 2018

adrian.torj

Broken english :) Please correct it.

June 18, 2018

Really_Bad_Ting

Should be "The woman writes down on the book with her hand"

January 9, 2018

8clairerenee

The woman hand writes the book should be accepted

July 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.