"Aerys Rhaellā Daenero kepa muñā issi."

Translation:Aerys and Rhaella are Daenerys's father and mother.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


lacroutsz

Why is there not 'se' in between aerys and rhaellā and in between kepa and muña?

Pls explain someone

August 30, 2018

KirstenGra12

In earlier lessons, we learned to say "something and something" by putting a macron over the last vowel in the second subject. Remember when we learned things like "vala abrā nagesi" (the man and the woman are sweating)?

August 31, 2018

Dedalvs

Se is used to conjoin clauses. When you have two nouns like this, you generally use conjunctive lengthening instead. You use se with conjunctive lengthening only for emphasis.

March 12, 2019

AdamScott794079

You would say mother and father in english, not father and mother. Mother and father was not accepted and neither was parents.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siamese_twins_(linguistics)#With_.22or.22_or_.22nor.22_as_the_conjunction

September 22, 2017

StephieRice

That is incorrect. You can say it either way.

You posted a reference page which refers to a form of idoms named "Siamese twins". "Mother and father" and "father and mother" are not idioms, they are completely literal.

You will find also that they are not used as an example in your reference material.

That page is talking aboit things like "rise and shine" which is idiomatic for "get up" and doesn't carry the same meaning if you reverse the worda because then it will be interpretwd literally or wven have a different idiomatic meaning.

June 21, 2018

KirstenGra12

Adam, that's because we are LITERALLY learning new words and how to string them together into sentences, not idioms and phrases to repeat parrot-fashion. This is how you learn a language. Otherwise, you're just learning lines.

September 4, 2018

Gelgisith

FWIW, I do not hear the R in Rhaella.

April 12, 2019

Dedalvs

If something doesn’t sound right to you, feel free to flag the audio. Whenever I see the audio has been flagged, I always pull it up and give it a lesson to see if I hear something wrong. Often I do, and I fix it!

April 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.