"What is it, a girl or a boy?"

Translation:Co je to, děvče nebo chlapec?

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


Gerd899193

Why is "hoch" not correct instead of "chlapec"?

July 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is correct and accepted. You might have made a different mistake.

July 6, 2018

WilliamM.G

Is chlapec = boy considered to be a neuter noun in this case?

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

No, this is the "to je/je to" pattern. English also has "is it".

February 9, 2019

Pollyhs

is co je to and co to je interchangeable?

July 29, 2019

VladaFu

In most sentences like this one yes.

July 29, 2019

Pollyhs

ok

July 29, 2019

WilliamM.G

Is this part wrong "holka nebo kluk" because "it" is neuter -- therefore I have to use neuter forms of girl and boy? Lord help me.

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

No, You always use "je to" for all genders. Je to kluk? Je to holka? Je to dítě? Jsou to kluci? Jsou to holky? Jsou to města? Alway "je to/to je" or "jsou to/to jsou" for all genders.

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.