1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат умеет плавать лучше…

"Мой брат умеет плавать лучше меня."

Translation:My brother can swim better than me.

September 22, 2017

11 Comments


bakedak

"My brother can swim better than I" is grammatically correct here, though colloquially "better than me" might sound more natural. At any rate, the correct grammar should be one of the acceptable answers!


111George

I am from Russia, so I have a question. Is this sentence correct?: "My brother can swim better than I do."


bakedak

Yes. The verb can be left out - it is understood - but the sentence works with either "...than I do" or "...than I."


ChrisA29

Actually this sounds odd to me. I would say "My brother can swim better than I can." or "My brother swims better than I do."


Imagini

So have I. It's still not accepted.


Requis0

Not accepted 12/15/20, reported once again.


Brian586326

Not accepted 1/25/21


slogger

"My brother knows how to swim better than I do" is not accepted. :(


Don163650

So what is the meaning? Does my brother know better than I know? Or does my brother swim better than I swim. Technically my brother can know how to swim but if he is paralyzed, he is going to drown.


Don163650

My brother can swim better than I can. Using me this way is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.