1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt bărbați și ele sunt …

"Ei sunt bărbați și ele sunt femei."

Translation:They are men and they are women.

September 22, 2017

24 Comments


danielle447778

When you think you've learned a word, all of a sudden there's a male and female version with the same meaning!


Bnk7108

Haha, yes :D Same here :)


_ginzburg

Same meaning? Do you consider that he and she have the same meaning, for instance?


dj___

«Ele» is like «ei», but female form?..


Bnk7108

Yep, exactly :)


Robbadob

That's kind of confusing, since ele is Portuguese for "he". I don't even study Portuguese much, but apparently enough to be confusing!


ThaleZOliver

Do I have to use the term "om" when we refer to the human being in general?


LauraRaile

Depends. Om is for both (= human), but also Ei could be used for a mixed group (Ei beau apa - group of boys or boys and girls)


Steve.Chatha

Due to the ele option not being there, we're unable to go fourth. Frustrating.


LobsangC

Sometimes, I think, you can just try deleting everything and click on the SKIP option -at least you may be able to continue. I did not have this problem since my lesson was just to translate into English.


Sofia127281

They dont need to have an ele option


Bella468726

Este foarte semplu tot testu !!


ZTLD9

It wasnt a mistake. I wrot corect...


Wolfgang287833

Is there a bug in the app? I translate correct and always say it is wron. Even their corrected answer is the same like mine


Steve.Chatha

The ele option isn't available. Sadly it doesn't recognize this


Robbadob

You can write "Sunt bărbați și sunt femei" if ei or ele isn't available. The verb form (and this case it being followed by a plural) tells you all you need to know.


Alon615497

I wrote the exact answer and it shows as wrong.. :(


LePSqziA

I wrote "Eu sunt bărbat ..." by mistake, and it shows as correct. :-D But of course it is actually wrong.


Hormazd9

Why do you think it's wrong? I am man. It's right.


[deactivated user]

    Ele - they as male form, ei - they as female form. In this lesson is mistake.


HailsK

    Its the other way around. Ei is "they" if there is at least one male in the group where ele is they if the entire group is female.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.