"Kateřina učí tři sta nových slov."

Translation:Kateřina is teaching me three hundred new words.

September 22, 2017

5 Comments


a-m-j

300 should be accepted, rather than 3 hundred

November 9, 2017

Lars1o2

Agreed. It still isn't accepted.

December 7, 2017

VladaFu

3 hundred is what Duolingo's system does. When they see "three", they automatically accept 3. Too bad this does not apply to "hundred". There is nothing we can do except manually accepting the numbers everywhere. So it is Duolingo's decision and you have to complain in the main troubleshooting forums.

I just recommend to write words everywhere.

May 5, 2018

Christine_nl

Why is "Kateřina teaches me ..." wrong here?

September 22, 2017

tragram

Perhaps because she's teaching you the words right now, not repeatedly. Not sure though, it's always hard to decide whether the translation using present simple should be accepted, since there's only one present tense in Czech.

September 22, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.